KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

defensor de pobres y ausentes

English translation: public defender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensor de pobres y ausentes
English translation:public defender
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:22 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: defensor de pobres y ausentes
Cómo se lo llama en inglés??'
mirta
Argentina
public defender
Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 12:06:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6public defender
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3Public Attorney
Simon Charass
5 +1Official Counsel for Indigent and Absentees.Adriana Torres


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Attorney


Explanation:
or Legal Aid Attorney in Canada

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Todd Field
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Janelle Norman
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Counsel for Indigent and Absentees.


Explanation:
Según Pat Mazzucco en su diccionario de Terminología Jurídica.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public defender


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 12:06:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias, e-rich :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Al parecer es el nombre que le dan al "Defensor de Oficio" en Argentina.
40 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Henry :) En el diccionario jurídico de Tom West, tiene la traducción de "defensor de porbres" como "public defender" pero dice donde.

agree  Lucinda: As Simon says: "Legal Aid Attorney" in Canada
1 hr
  -> We have legal aid in the US too, but the most common term is "public defender" here.

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, colemh - Mike :)

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, xxxIno66 - Mike :)

agree  Janelle Norman
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janelle - Mike :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michael Powers (PhD)