KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

intervención judicial

English translation: judicial action


14:08 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: intervención judicial
también en un proceso de suspensión de pagos
Joan Chastain
English translation:judicial action
Explanation:
dicc. jurídico

suerte!
Selected response from:

carosisi
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisional remedy ordered by the court
Michael Powers (PhD)
4judicial actioncarosisi
4court action
Marian Greenfield
4judicial intervention
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial intervention


Explanation:
simply that

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: estranho, sumiu a outra pergunta
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court action


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional remedy ordered by the court


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario bilingür de terminología jurídica (Mazzucco, Maranghello)

\"intervención judicial de bienes: provisional remedy ordered by the court whereby an intervener / inspector / auditor is appointed when no other provisional remedies were made effective or as an essential concomittant to them

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: THIS SEEMS TO BE THE MOST LIKELY AND APPROXIMATE TRANSLATION ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE GIVEN, THOUGH IT IS THE MOST WORDY
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial action


Explanation:
dicc. jurídico

suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias