KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ministerio Fiscal

English translation: Public Prosecutor's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio Fiscal (España)
English translation:Public Prosecutor's Office
Entered by: Parrot

14:10 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio Fiscal
y en cuya expediente será parte el Ministerio Fiscal hasta el cumplimiento total del convenio.
Joan Chastain
Take the term FISCAL as "prosecuting attorney"
Explanation:
and add this definition:

"Ministerio Fiscal.- De acuerdo con el artículo 124 de la Constitución española, el Ministerio Fiscal tiene por objeto promover la acción de la justicia en defensa de la legalidad, de los derechos de los ciudadanos y del interés público tutelado por la ley, de oficio o a petición de los interesados, así como velar por la independencia de los Tribunales y procurar ante estos la satisfacción del interés social. El Ministerio Fiscal es, por tanto, un órgano estatal cuya función principal es formular determinadas pretensiones u oponerse a las formuladas por otros, ante los órganos jurisdiccionales, en los casos en los que esté implicado un interés público. A esta función se le añaden otras como el asesoramiento de los órganos judiciales en determinadas materias, vigilancia de su funcionamiento, representación y defensa de menores, etc. El Ministerio Fiscal ejerce sus funciones por medio de órganos propios conforme a los principios de unidad de actuación y dependencia jerárquica y con sujeción en todo caso a los de legalidad e imparcialidad."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Office of the Attorney General - Office oif the Public Prosecutor
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Ministry of Finace
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Take the term FISCAL as "prosecuting attorney"
Parrot
4 +1prosecution
posada
3 +1Tax or Taxation Ministry
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Finace


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: Finance
4 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax or Taxation Ministry


Explanation:
I don't know what country this may be from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Taxation also, of course.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I'd go for Ministry of Taxation
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jackie, and that sounds great also.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Office of the Attorney General - Office oif the Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica (Mazzucco, Maranghello)

\"Ministerio Fiscal: official body in charge of defending and preserving the rights of the State, formed by the prosecutors - Office of the Attorney General - Office of Public Prosecutor (Ministerio Público)\"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: PUBLIC PROSECUTOR!!!
33 mins

agree  Rick Henry: public prosecutor
51 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Busca “fiscal” y “procurador” en el glosario, para que veas las diferentes denominaciones que reciben estos funcionarios
2 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston: If your audience is American, I'd definitely use Attorney General to convey a similar meaning, or use Public Prosecutor with a translator note to provide the definition
4 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77: RIGHT; HOWEVER, THE ASKING TRANSLATOR WILL HAVE TO CHOOSE BETWEEN THE NAMES OF THE 2 OFFICES, AND PROSECUTOR MIGHT BE THE ONE IF YOU GO BY THE REFERENCE GIVEN BY POSADA
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosecution


Explanation:
or public prosecutor. Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: THOUGH I PREFER ATTORNEY GENERAL BECAUSE IT IS THE MOST USED HERE IN THE U.S.A., THE DEFINITION THAT YOU GOT FROM YOUR REFERENCE IS THE MOST APPROPRIATE
14 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take the term FISCAL as "prosecuting attorney"


Explanation:
and add this definition:

"Ministerio Fiscal.- De acuerdo con el artículo 124 de la Constitución española, el Ministerio Fiscal tiene por objeto promover la acción de la justicia en defensa de la legalidad, de los derechos de los ciudadanos y del interés público tutelado por la ley, de oficio o a petición de los interesados, así como velar por la independencia de los Tribunales y procurar ante estos la satisfacción del interés social. El Ministerio Fiscal es, por tanto, un órgano estatal cuya función principal es formular determinadas pretensiones u oponerse a las formuladas por otros, ante los órganos jurisdiccionales, en los casos en los que esté implicado un interés público. A esta función se le añaden otras como el asesoramiento de los órganos judiciales en determinadas materias, vigilancia de su funcionamiento, representación y defensa de menores, etc. El Ministerio Fiscal ejerce sus funciones por medio de órganos propios conforme a los principios de unidad de actuación y dependencia jerárquica y con sujeción en todo caso a los de legalidad e imparcialidad."

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Busca “fiscal” y “procurador” en el glosario, para que veas las diferentes denominaciones que reciben estos funcionarios
2 hrs