KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ALLANÁNDOSE / COSTAS EN EL ORDEN CAUSADO

English translation: complying with a claim / costs for the entered order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:allanándose / costas en el orden causado
English translation:complying with a claim / costs for the entered order
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:59 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law / economics
Spanish term or phrase: ALLANÁNDOSE / COSTAS EN EL ORDEN CAUSADO
I know that this sentence is not as confusing as it seems. I may be only tired, but I would really appreciate it if my colleagues could help me out with this one. It's almost over... ;o)

"Así el 27.04.2000 se ordenó el traslado de la presentación del Sr X, el cual ha sido contestado por Y ALLANÁNDOSE a la misma y solicitando COSTAS EN EL ORDEN CAUSADO.
Rafa Lombardino
United States
complying with a claim / costs for the entered order
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 22:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First section is \"complying with a claim, or acquiescing, or accepting\" as found in the Alcaraz and Hughes Legal Dictionary.

The second part, \"and requesting costs for the entered order\"

In West\'s Legal Dictionary (1999), \"costas\" are \"costs\" and one of the uses of \"causar\" in the same legal dictionary is \"enter\" and in this case we have an \"entered order\" for the transfer of the filing of Mr. X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1699 days (2008-01-23 01:13:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comply with
Benoit HUPIN
4 +1complying with a claim / costs for the entered order
Michael Powers (PhD)
4acquiescing/agreeing to the same and requesting
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comply with


Explanation:
English for allanarse
Better than nothing.
Good luck

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquiescing/agreeing to the same and requesting


Explanation:
account of legal expenses in the order issued.

"Costas" is specific for legal expenses. These were incurred in the transfer of the case, as ordered.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complying with a claim / costs for the entered order


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 22:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First section is \"complying with a claim, or acquiescing, or accepting\" as found in the Alcaraz and Hughes Legal Dictionary.

The second part, \"and requesting costs for the entered order\"

In West\'s Legal Dictionary (1999), \"costas\" are \"costs\" and one of the uses of \"causar\" in the same legal dictionary is \"enter\" and in this case we have an \"entered order\" for the transfer of the filing of Mr. X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1699 days (2008-01-23 01:13:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)