KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Escrito de Protesto Decir Verdad

English translation: Sworn Statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escrito de Protesto Decir Verdad
English translation:Sworn Statement
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:22 Sep 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Government regulations
Spanish term or phrase: Escrito de Protesto Decir Verdad
This term appears in a bulleted list which specifies the required documents that potential service provider must attach to their application. If you have encountered a clear translation for this type of document I would appreciate your help.
Alex Hughes
United States
Sworn Statement
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-01 14:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentar manifestación bajo protesta de decir verdad > to file a ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Law: Contract(s)
Oct 11, 2008 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of presentar manifestación bajo protesta de decir verdad: to file a sworn statement [Digital Fiscal ...

Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad > Letter containing a Sworn ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Law: Contract(s)
Mar 24, 2004 – Spanish term or phrase: Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad ...
bajo protesta de decir verdad = Under Oath > unde affirmation to tell ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Law: Contract(s)
22 Oct 2010 – PROTESTA DE DECIR LA VERDAD ...since oaths are not ...
declaración de integridad > statement/declaration of integrity
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law/Patents
Nov 26, 2003 – English translation: statement/declaration of integrity ...
Show more results from proz.com
Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings... - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1887170
18 Ago 2010 – Re: Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings... Gracias, muy interesante el hilo y tienes razón declaración bajo protesta de decir verdad. ...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sworn Statement
Lydia De Jorge
3Statement in Writing Under Penalty of Perjury
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statement in Writing Under Penalty of Perjury


Explanation:
Parece ser eso: "declaración bajo/so pena de perjurio", diríamos aquí.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sworn Statement


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-01 14:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presentar manifestación bajo protesta de decir verdad > to file a ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Law: Contract(s)
Oct 11, 2008 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of presentar manifestación bajo protesta de decir verdad: to file a sworn statement [Digital Fiscal ...

Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad > Letter containing a Sworn ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Law: Contract(s)
Mar 24, 2004 – Spanish term or phrase: Carta Bajo Protesta de Decir Verdad ...
bajo protesta de decir verdad = Under Oath > unde affirmation to tell ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Law: Contract(s)
22 Oct 2010 – PROTESTA DE DECIR LA VERDAD ...since oaths are not ...
declaración de integridad > statement/declaration of integrity
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law/Patents
Nov 26, 2003 – English translation: statement/declaration of integrity ...
Show more results from proz.com
Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings... - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1887170
18 Ago 2010 – Re: Record of Sworn Statement in Proceedings... Gracias, muy interesante el hilo y tienes razón declaración bajo protesta de decir verdad. ...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: I believe that for the inquired term your option is quite appropriate. Here is some more info that may help Alex: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/413...
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandro!

agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  lorenab23: yes, see my discussion entry
17 mins
  -> Saludos, Lorena!

agree  teju
21 mins
  -> Saludos, Teju!

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Hill
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  clisaz
4 hrs

agree  franglish
4 hrs