KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

autos de juicio ordinario

English translation: records of ordinary proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autos de juicio ordinario
English translation:records of ordinary proceeding
Entered by: Richard Hill

22:20 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / demanda de ejecución
Spanish term or phrase: autos de juicio ordinario
Doña XXXXXXX, procuradora de los Tribunales, en nombre y representación de XXXXXXX, conforme consta en los autos del JUICIO ORDINARIO XXX/XXX, ante el Juzgado comparezco y como mejor proceda en Derecho digo:
besape
(case) records of ordinary proceeding
Explanation:
see example sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 00:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary
"An action has been defined to be an **ordinary proceeding**
in a court of justice, by which one party prosecutes
another party for the enforcement or protection of a right..."

In my opinion it does refer to the "records", being the "place" where the preceding facts of the source text are recorded, with "autos" being one thing, and the proceeding/action (with its corresponding number "XXX/XXX") being another.
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(case) records of ordinary proceeding
Richard Hill
5ordinary proceedings xxxxxxFVS
5court records of plenary proceeding
Maria G. Mercau
4ordinary court proceedings
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary court proceedings


Explanation:
Nothing to do with "records" here...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court records of plenary proceeding


Explanation:
This is the correct term.

Sources:
http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=cyWPN7ikT7oC&pg=PR4&dq=d...

http://books.google.com.ar/books?hl=es&id=7RW2vML5okgC&q=aut...

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(case) records of ordinary proceeding


Explanation:
see example sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 00:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary
"An action has been defined to be an **ordinary proceeding**
in a court of justice, by which one party prosecutes
another party for the enforcement or protection of a right..."

In my opinion it does refer to the "records", being the "place" where the preceding facts of the source text are recorded, with "autos" being one thing, and the proceeding/action (with its corresponding number "XXX/XXX") being another.

Example sentence(s):
  • An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense

    Reference: http://law.onecle.com/california/civil-procedure/22.html
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison: I think this fits best with your context.
42 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  lorenab23: yes, two things "autos" and "juicio ordinario"
6 hrs
  -> thanks Lorena

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinary proceedings xxx


Explanation:
I translate these all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2011-09-08 08:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie under the ordinary procedure, as opposed to the special or abbreviated, etc. procedures.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907