KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tramitar demanda de juicio ordinario

English translation: to file an ordinary lawsuit


23:04 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / demanda de ejecución
Spanish term or phrase: tramitar demanda de juicio ordinario
Hechos:

Primero: que en el juzgado al me que dirijo se ha tramitado demada de juicio ordinario XXX/XXX a instancias del demandante frente al ejecutado.
besape
English translation:to file an ordinary lawsuit
Explanation:
Examples in context:

However, the landlord still has the right to file an ordinary lawsuit against the tenant for back rent or damages done to the property. A landlord may have from 3 to ...

They want to file an ordinary lawsuit to the Marbells Courts for termination of the contract.
Selected response from:

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to file an ordinary lawsuit
Maria G. Mercau
5claim xxx under the ordinary procedurexxxFVS
4to process an ordinary trial suit
eski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to process an ordinary trial suit


Explanation:
formation on the civil trail processes at the Northampton County Court of Common ... Ordinary citizens file the great majority of the 2000 civil cases filed annually to ... conclusion --- by trial or settlement --- within two years of initiation of suit. ...
Lawsuit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit - CachedJump to Trial and judgment‎: At trial, each side presents witnesses and enters evidence into the record, ... motions that either party can file throughout the lawsuit to terminate it ... Also, at any time during this process from the filing of the ...
The Civil Law Process: How a Lawsuit Proceeds | Suite101.com
www.suite101.com › Politics & Society › Law, Crime & Justice - Cached2 Nov 2008 – A civil suit is often the result of either a negligent or intentional tort. ... This order concludes the trial process and is a judgment in favor of the ...
Has the trial process reached its "use by" date?
www.jca.asn.au/attachments/Underwoodpaper.html - CachedWhy should the ordinary trial process be a continuous one with all the ... and procedure in all non-jury trials can be tailored to suit each particular case. ...
[PDF] RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
supremecourt.ohio.gov/LegalResources/Rules/civil/CivilProcedure.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4.5 Process: alternative provisions for service in a foreign country .... (4) A county in which a public officer maintains his or her principal office if suit is ... exists a proper forum for trial in another jurisdiction outside this state, the court shall stay the ...... clerk a written request for ordinary mail service, the clerk shall send by ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-05 23:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "File an ordinary suit":
n ordinary suit against a disposition must be filed within three months from the date ... stipulations regarding the filing of a suit against an appeal/trial decision. ...


Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 625

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to file an ordinary lawsuit


Explanation:
Examples in context:

However, the landlord still has the right to file an ordinary lawsuit against the tenant for back rent or damages done to the property. A landlord may have from 3 to ...

They want to file an ordinary lawsuit to the Marbells Courts for termination of the contract.

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: I was about to post "file an ordinary proceeding/action", but your answer is too similar to warrant my answer. Anyway I think that the Spanish uses too many words, i.e. it could just say "tramitar juicio ordinario"
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Rich!

agree  LegalTransform: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?sourceoverride...
1 day 8 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim xxx under the ordinary procedure


Explanation:
ya.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907