KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vengo a iniciar gestiones de declaratoria de herederos

English translation: I hereby initiate the procedure/proceeding for the declaration of heirship


22:40 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vengo a iniciar gestiones de declaratoria de herederos
Es de una declaratoria de herederos, en el OBJETO, dice: que en ese carácter y siguiendo expresas instrucciones de mi mandante, vengo a iniciar gestiones de declaratoria de herederos de Don..
Gracias!!
Lucia Dominguez
English translation:I hereby initiate the procedure/proceeding for the declaration of heirship
Explanation:
This is an explanatory translation.

When we are dealing with "fixed expressions" some times this translation technique is the most appropriate.

Example in context:

If there is no written will and only the title to land or other property needs to be proven, you may onlyHelping_hand_1 need what is called a "declaration of heirship". This procedure is available when there is no need to sell assets to pay estate debts. Since the continued supervision of the probate court is necessary the costs for this process are generally much cheaper. The circumstances of each case is different and this will determine the exact costs.

Source:

http://stayviolation.typepad.com/probate/probate.html
Selected response from:

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Duly petition for probate of willMaria-Jose Pastor
4I hereby initiate the procedure/proceeding for the declaration of heirship
Maria G. Mercau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby initiate the procedure/proceeding for the declaration of heirship


Explanation:
This is an explanatory translation.

When we are dealing with "fixed expressions" some times this translation technique is the most appropriate.

Example in context:

If there is no written will and only the title to land or other property needs to be proven, you may onlyHelping_hand_1 need what is called a "declaration of heirship". This procedure is available when there is no need to sell assets to pay estate debts. Since the continued supervision of the probate court is necessary the costs for this process are generally much cheaper. The circumstances of each case is different and this will determine the exact costs.

Source:

http://stayviolation.typepad.com/probate/probate.html

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duly petition for probate of will


Explanation:
En caso haya testamento, se dice Petition for probate of Will and Letters Testamentary. En caso no haya un testamento se dice: Petition for Letters of Administration: vea a continuacion, del estado de Illinois, EEUU

the probate process may begin with the filing of a "Petition for Letters of Administration" (for intestate estates) or a "Petition for Probate of Will and for Letters Testamentary" (for testate estates) in the county where the decedent resided. The Petition is filed by the person seeking to act as, or appoint, the representative. A filing fee is paid, court date is set and several other required documents must be prepared and filed (inlcluding an affidavit of heirship and the oath & bond of the representative). Unless a qualified designated executor files the Petition, or unless waivers are obtained, prior notice of the court date must be given to the decedent's legal heirs.

At the initial court appearance to open the estate, the probate judge reviews the paperwork to ensure that all necessary documents have been properly filed and all disclosures and notices have been given. If there is a Will, the judge reviews the Will to determine whether it appears to comply with the statutory requirements for a validly executed Will. If everything is in order and there are no objections, the judge will enter an Order opening the estate, appointing the representative and ordering "Letters of Office" to issue. Letters of Office is the (one page) court-sealed document that serves to notify third parties holding a decedent's assets that a person has died and a representative has been appointed to act on behalf of the estate for all matters. Without this document, assets titled in a decedent's sole name cannot be accessed (unless a small estate affidavit is able to be used).

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16