KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que se traiga los autos para sentenciar

English translation: that the 'autos' [translator's note...] be brought for


01:51 Sep 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Peru // legal theory
Spanish term or phrase: que se traiga los autos para sentenciar
The context is the presentation of a case to legal professionals at a seminar for subsequent discussion:

El representante de los taxistas al escuchar tal declaración se puso nervioso y no pudiéndose contener se acercó donde su abogado y manifestó su preocupación, advirtiendo el Juez que había desorden y preguntó a que se debía el barullo, ante lo cual el representante de los taxistas refirió:

“Usted ha dicho **que se traiga los autos para sentenciar**, pero ello es imposible por cuanto todos los transportistas, los conductores de los autos se encuentran en la Audiencia allí presentes y no hay quien “traiga los autos” los vehículos en ese momento al local del Juzgado. Por lo que pido nueva fecha para traer los autos y de esta manera Usted Señor Juez pueda emitir sentencia”.
___
Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:that the 'autos' [translator's note...] be brought for
Explanation:
I would use a translator's note using [], stating that here 'autos' means for some parties 'cars' and for other parties 'court orders' or 'court records' : I am not 100% sure about which is the correct solution: 'orders' or 'records', arguably both might potentailly work. A hunch, 'records' could make slightly more sense, to be confirmed.

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Hugo. Thanks also to Maria, and to Remy and Henry for their helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to present the court records in order to enter judgment
Maria G. Mercau
4that the 'autos' [translator's note...] be brought forJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the 'autos' [translator's note...] be brought for


Explanation:
I would use a translator's note using [], stating that here 'autos' means for some parties 'cars' and for other parties 'court orders' or 'court records' : I am not 100% sure about which is the correct solution: 'orders' or 'records', arguably both might potentailly work. A hunch, 'records' could make slightly more sense, to be confirmed.



JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Hugo. Thanks also to Maria, and to Remy and Henry for their helpful comments.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to present the court records in order to enter judgment


Explanation:
This is the correct translation.

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63