KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Licitación abreviada

English translation: Abbreviated bidding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licitación abreviada
English translation:Abbreviated bidding
Entered by: German Gonzalez

13:50 Sep 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tender
Spanish term or phrase: Licitación abreviada
Hello, I need to translate this phase into English. It's part of a internal document and they are talking about a tender (translation of "licitación"?) they expect to win. I found "Brief tender", but I am not sure. I would really appreciate your input.
German Gonzalez
Argentina
Abbreviated bidding
Explanation:
Example in context:

Ex-NFA chief defends fertilizer deal
By Delon Porcalla (The Philippine Star) Updated April 26, 2011 12:00 AM Comments (0) View comments

MANILA, Philippines - Bohol congressman and former National Food Authority administrator Arthur Yap denied yesterday allegations of discrepancies raised by the Commission on Audit (COA)regarding the NFA’s P432-million fertilizer procurement project with the Department of Agriculture in May 2003.

In response to claims by state auditor Flerida Jimenez, Yap stated that in March 2004 – as a result of COA’s February 2004 notice – it was found that “only a total of 198,654 bags of fertilizer amounting to P93.8 million was procured directly by NFA.”

He also informed COA that while the NFA was authorized to pursue a “negotiated procurement process,” the agency ultimately decided on an “abbreviated bidding, which was akin to the bidding procedure although with abbreviated timetables.”

Source:
http://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=679617&public...
Selected response from:

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Grading comment
Thank you ver much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Abbreviated bidding
Maria G. Mercau
4abbreviated tender; abbreviated bidTechLawDC
3Limited tenderMaria Kisic
2Tender brief
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abbreviated bidding


Explanation:
Example in context:

Ex-NFA chief defends fertilizer deal
By Delon Porcalla (The Philippine Star) Updated April 26, 2011 12:00 AM Comments (0) View comments

MANILA, Philippines - Bohol congressman and former National Food Authority administrator Arthur Yap denied yesterday allegations of discrepancies raised by the Commission on Audit (COA)regarding the NFA’s P432-million fertilizer procurement project with the Department of Agriculture in May 2003.

In response to claims by state auditor Flerida Jimenez, Yap stated that in March 2004 – as a result of COA’s February 2004 notice – it was found that “only a total of 198,654 bags of fertilizer amounting to P93.8 million was procured directly by NFA.”

He also informed COA that while the NFA was authorized to pursue a “negotiated procurement process,” the agency ultimately decided on an “abbreviated bidding, which was akin to the bidding procedure although with abbreviated timetables.”

Source:
http://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=679617&public...

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you ver much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: De acuerdo (sugeriría considerar 'abbreviated bidding process')
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tender brief


Explanation:

It is imperative you provide context if you wish sensible answers.

http://www.cfe.edu.uy/index.php?option=com_content&view=arti...

Davdirect has a NEW website: http://davdirect.org/ -- Please join us ... - [ Translate this page ]
davdirect.blogspot.com/2010_04_01_archive.html - Cached29 Abr 2010 – SECOND: The Authority set a date for the tender on Wednesday, March .... de la Comisión Verificadora (el “Informe”) par la Licitación Abreviada No. ..... Public and its amendments in the Tender Brief NQ 2010-1-38-0-08-LA- ...

[PDF] TENDER BRIEF
www.rdamr.org.au/.../user.../Murraylands_Tender_Brief_2009-... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
TENDER BRIEF. REQUEST FOR SUBMISSIONS. For the provision of. South Australia Works in the Regions. Projects - 2009/10. MURRAYLANDS REGION ...

Invitation to Tender Brief Example
rfptemplates.technologyevaluation.com/.../invitation-to... - United States - Cached22 Mar 2011 – Look for Executive Summary Templates for Your Selection Related to Invitation to Tender Brief Example, and RFP-related Documents.

http://www.pria.com.au/sitebuilder/aboutus/knowledge/asset/f...
see pages 7 to 9

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbreviated tender; abbreviated bid


Explanation:
Alternatives: abbreviated tender document(s); abbreviated bid document(s).
---
9. PURCHASING & TENDER POLICY AND PROCEDURE Policy ...
admin.sun.ac.za/finance/.../aankoop%20en%20tenderbeleid%20eng.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4.24 Alteration to Tender Documents, Abbreviated Tender documents and Applications. 4.25 Responsibilities related to Tender process. 4.26 Tender procedure ...
---
CHM Roof Consultants - About Us
www.chmroofconsultants.com/about.nxg - Cached
Our firm will also provide complete or abbreviated bid documents, including the specifications / scope of work and drawings. We will also prepare addenda and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-10 14:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author is not referring to the process of bidding, but to the documents themselves.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Limited tender


Explanation:
This is the first thing that came to mind.
While looking for references, definitions seemed a better choice.

At any rate, could you provide more context? what is the complete sentence?

Art. 48 del TOCAF:
“Para las licitaciones abreviadas se invitará, como mínimo, a seis firmas del ramo a que corresponda el llamado, asegurándose que la recepción de la invitación se efectúe por lo menos, con tres días de antelación a la apertura de la propuesta. Ello sin perjuicio de la publicidad que se estime conveniente.
Este plazo podrá reducirse a cuarenta y ocho horas anteriores a la apertura por las mismas circunstancias previstas en el artículo anterior. Deberán asimismo aceptarse todas aquellas ofertas presentadas por firmas no invitadas.
En los contratos superiores a $ 105.000 (pesos uruguayos ciento cinco mil) se deberá remitir la información a las publicaciones especializadas en compras, sin costo para el organismo.

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:5_wh6_6izHoJ:log.l...

The limited tender is one in which participation is confined or restricted to firms whose names are recorded in lists prepared by the government body concerned.

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173