KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Excluye del supuesto a

English translation: The assumptions in article..... exclude foundations...


14:34 Sep 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Article on foundations
Spanish term or phrase: Excluye del supuesto a
Excluye del supuesto del artículo ** a las fundaciones cuya finalidad sea la conservación de bienes del patrimonio histórico

Sorry I can't think how to express this

Foundations whose purpose is ----- are excluded from the
Wibblet
English translation:The assumptions in article..... exclude foundations...
Explanation:
I believe it would be a good idea to use the active voice here.
Besides "supuestos" are not provisions, but "assumptions".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5foundations...... are excluded from the provisions of Section .....xxxFVS
4The assumptions in article..... exclude foundations...
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foundations...... are excluded from the provisions of Section .....


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 mins
  -> Thanks Monica

agree  Remy Arce
13 mins
  -> Thanks Remy.

agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins
  -> Thanks Henry.

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rich.

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The assumptions in article..... exclude foundations...


Explanation:
I believe it would be a good idea to use the active voice here.
Besides "supuestos" are not provisions, but "assumptions".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "artículos" son "sections" - "secciones" son articles.
37 mins
  -> The heading for this question read "article on foundation", so I don't think "sections" is what he/she wants to use.

neutral  philgoddard: Supuesto doesn't really mean "assumptions" here - it means "cases" or "situations".
4 hrs