KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Doctrina

English translation: academic legal opinion


14:24 Sep 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / appeal
Spanish term or phrase: Doctrina
En tal sentido, y por citar tan sólo una de las Resoluciones dictadas por este Tribunal sobre la materia, recordemos cómo la Sentencia de 10 de Diciembre de 2002 decía: "Como recuerda la S 692/2002, de 18 de Abr ., y la doctrina que se expone con detalle en el A 14 Dic. 2001,

I oppose the idea that this can be directly translated as 'doctrine' common law systems such as that of the uk use this term to refer to an established method of resolving similar fact or legal issues whereas in civil law systems these can be judgments or legal writings.

perhaps 'precednet' or legal writings is suffice in this case although I feel this could be closely related to case law .
pkanji
English translation:academic legal opinion
Explanation:
Is the usual meaning for doctrina in legal writing. It is NOT case law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-13 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOCTRINA Y JURISPRUDENCIA - Comentarios Generales Estudiantes

DOCTRINA Y JURISPRUDENCIA



Doctrina: Son todos aquellos comentarios tomados de la experiencia técnico jurídica y de las mismas sentencias proferidas y reiteradas de las Altas Cortes plasmadas en escritos publicados y creados por los Abogados, autores de libros de Derecho y que sirven a los mismos profesionales del Derecho, estudiantes, funcionarios de los distintos órganos de la Rama del Poder Publico para poder entender en sana interpretación los postulados y principios del Derecho para cada ordenamiento.

“Se da el nombre de doctrina a los estudios de carácter científico que los juristas realizan acerca del derecho, ya sea con el propósito puramente teórico de sistematización de sus preceptos, ya con la finalidad de interpretar sus normas y señalar las reglas de su aplicación”

http://estudiantesdederecho.soy.es/doctrina-y-jurisprudencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-14 11:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context the question refers to the 'doctrina' set out in detail in xxx. This is the most likely answer by far.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Legal principle
Edward Tully
5 +1academic legal opinionxxxFVS
4 +1Legal Doctrine
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal principle


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kittilina: Yes!
3 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Doctrine


Explanation:
Legal Doctrine:

Legal doctrine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_doctrine - CachedA legal doctrine is a framework, set of rules, procedural steps, or test, often established through precedent in the common law, through which judgments can be ...

Public policy doctrine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_policy_doctrine - CachedIn private international law, the public policy doctrine or ordre public ...
Show more results from wikipedia.org
[PDF] WHAT IS LEGAL DOCTRINE?
www.law.northwestern.edu/lawreview/v100/n1/.../LR100n1Tille... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by EH Tiller - 2006 - Cited by 52 - Related articles
create the rules or standards that comprise legal doctrine. Yet the nature and effect of legal doctrine has been woefully understudied. Researchers from the legal ...
DEsite : Legal doctrine
drcwww.uvt.nl/dbi/instructie/eu/en/FS41.htm - CachedOn legal doctrine. Legislation and case law are the primary sources of information concerning decision-making within the European Union. Legal doctrine is the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-09-13 14:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
25 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation& "saludos", teresa: eski :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic legal opinion


Explanation:
Is the usual meaning for doctrina in legal writing. It is NOT case law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-13 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOCTRINA Y JURISPRUDENCIA - Comentarios Generales Estudiantes

DOCTRINA Y JURISPRUDENCIA



Doctrina: Son todos aquellos comentarios tomados de la experiencia técnico jurídica y de las mismas sentencias proferidas y reiteradas de las Altas Cortes plasmadas en escritos publicados y creados por los Abogados, autores de libros de Derecho y que sirven a los mismos profesionales del Derecho, estudiantes, funcionarios de los distintos órganos de la Rama del Poder Publico para poder entender en sana interpretación los postulados y principios del Derecho para cada ordenamiento.

“Se da el nombre de doctrina a los estudios de carácter científico que los juristas realizan acerca del derecho, ya sea con el propósito puramente teórico de sistematización de sus preceptos, ya con la finalidad de interpretar sus normas y señalar las reglas de su aplicación”

http://estudiantesdederecho.soy.es/doctrina-y-jurisprudencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-14 11:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context the question refers to the 'doctrina' set out in detail in xxx. This is the most likely answer by far.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but in this case would legal principal not be suffice given that the court refers to the way in which the cassation method is applied by looking at a similar case? http://books.google.com/books?id=HQoOAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA110&lpg=PA110&dq=what+is+doctrina+in+spanish+law&source=bl&ots=Q9vz3VvCwo&sig=T8eGfaZHORNePt11DGMQt98EW6Y&hl=en&ei=wYxwTpP4GoK3hQeS2ZXaCQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CFkQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q&f=false http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/D/Doctrine.aspx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.