KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

llamado de atención

English translation: warning or reprimand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamado de atención
English translation:warning or reprimand
Entered by: Joseph Tein

01:10 Sep 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / unethical behaviors - official reactions
Spanish term or phrase: llamado de atención
This phrase is from a letter from a government agency (*in Venezuela, in case the language variant is important) describing an observation of improper behavior by an employee of a company. The letter says:

"... observamos con profunda preocupación la conducta del Sr. xxxx, el cual fue encontrado [description of alleged improper behavior] , hecho ocurrido en xxxx, motivo por el cual se le hizo un energético **llamado de atención** por parte de las autoridades de dicha institución."

In another section of the complaint, we have:

" ... el Sr. xxxx se le llamó la atención ... al encontrarlo ... "

Can it mean "reprimand" in this case? He was reprimanded? I usually think of "llamar la atención" as "call attention to" but in this case this seems weak, as well as incorrect.

This is an important situation for the client, possibly with legal or criminal implications ... I'm looking for a correct and precise way of expressing the meaning of this.

I see that there is a previous KudoZ question asking about "llamado de atención" but would still appreciate your current opinions on this!

Thank you for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
warning
Explanation:
stern warning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-19 01:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reprimand" is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-19 01:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stern reprimand = a good solid slap on the wrist lol
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David for your help, especially since you also OK'd the use of "reprimand".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8warning
David Hollywood
3 +6(strong) verbal warning
Richard Hill
5reprehend/reprimand
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
warning


Explanation:
stern warning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-19 01:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reprimand" is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-19 01:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a stern reprimand = a good solid slap on the wrist lol

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Thanks, David for your help, especially since you also OK'd the use of "reprimand".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David ... thanks very much for your answer and comments ... in this case, if true, the gentleman's behavior deserves una fuerte patada en el culo :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: 'stern warning/reprimand' is good
16 mins
  -> thanks Pablo :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
39 mins
  -> gracias Mónica :)

agree  Andrea Clark: agree
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: stern warning/reprimand
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  Gallagy: given a stern warning. "reprimand" is not the same thing imo
10 hrs

agree  Silvina P.
10 hrs

agree  teresa quimper
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(strong) verbal warning


Explanation:
I would suggest that if it was a "formal written warning" it would say so. Also, it's a bit delicate without knowing the intricacies of the applicable labor law.

A formal written warning is the step after an employee has received three verbal warnings. Well, I have never received a "warning" of any kind, but miraculously three documented incidences of verbal warnings were in my personnel file.
http://www.laborlawtalk.com/archive/index.php/t-155558.html

Do you know that the contractor is required to provide three verbal warnings and one written notice before any termination takes place?
http://yourlocal3.com/forum/index.php?topic=1417.0

Termination letters are used in the organizations to handle the situations related to particular employee who is neither disciplined nor performing well. Before this letter, two or three verbal warnings should have been given to the employee, hence, a termination letter is the last step against such employee and is written by the management and concerned department.
http://www.expertbase.net/bonus-law/unemplyment/expert-advic...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rich, also, for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: I think this nails it, and your inference about verbal vs written seems reasonable. Ah... nothing to do w/your translation, but it must have been 'un enérgico llamado de atención' unless, for instance, they poured boiling oil on him.
11 mins
  -> thanks Pablo :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
36 mins
  -> thanks Mónica

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thanks Claudia

agree  conniejimenez
2 hrs
  -> thanks Connie

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jairo

agree  Jenni Lukac: I believe that this must referring to the verbal warnings Rich documents.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Lukac

neutral  philgoddard: It doesn't say "verbal", and in my opinion it would be wrong to assume this.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

neutral  Gallagy: with Phil, don't think you can assume this is a verbal warning
10 hrs
  -> thanks Gallagy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reprehend/reprimand


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1677824
...but I'm going to have to tell you off (informal) reprimand you (formal) about your behaviour (the way you behaved....
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/llamar la ate...
thesaurus.com/browse/reprehend - CachedSynonyms for reprehend at Thesaurus.com with free online thesaurus, ... rebuff, rebuke, remonstrate, reprehend, reprimand, reproach, reprove, scold, take to ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Rosa, thank you also.