KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Libros Legalizados

English translation: Legalized books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libros Legalizados
English translation:Legalized books
Entered by: David Ronder

23:33 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Company registration details
Spanish term or phrase: Libros Legalizados
This is from a short document giving details of a company listed with the Registro Mercantil. The company info is organized in the following categories:

Datos Generales
Capital Social
Administradores / cargos
Auditores
Apoderados
Inscripciones
*Libros Legalizados*

Approved accounts or something?

I'm just not sure.

All suggestions welcome.
David Ronder
United Kingdom
Legalized books
Explanation:
Official accounting records that are legalized before use, so they are numbered and registered and can't be fraudulently replaced.

International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory - Additional ...
www.inl.int/cont_detail_info.php?cont_id=34
18 Nov 2009 – Alternatively, duly legalized books of account shall also be ...
Show more results from inl.int
New Rule Allows Fast Shuffle With Company Books
crexpertise.info/new-rule-allows-fast-shuffle-company-books/
28 May 2007 – By not requiring legalized books for inactive companies, you are just helping the tax evaders to evade taxes.

Corporate records, board meeting minutes registers also have to have been registered at the registro:

...Libros sociales: Libros legalizados en el Registro Mercantil en los que se registran las actas de las
reuniones celebradas y las decisiones y acuerdos adoptados por los órganos sociales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-23 13:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed it is very much a bureaucratic procedure in the Spanish-speaking world. I imagine that developed economies must be giving up the use of such manual records.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, I was persuaded by patinba's answer and my context that this is more than just accounts. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Legalized bookspatinba
3certified accounts
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legalized books


Explanation:
Official accounting records that are legalized before use, so they are numbered and registered and can't be fraudulently replaced.

International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory - Additional ...
www.inl.int/cont_detail_info.php?cont_id=34
18 Nov 2009 – Alternatively, duly legalized books of account shall also be ...
Show more results from inl.int
New Rule Allows Fast Shuffle With Company Books
crexpertise.info/new-rule-allows-fast-shuffle-company-books/
28 May 2007 – By not requiring legalized books for inactive companies, you are just helping the tax evaders to evade taxes.

Corporate records, board meeting minutes registers also have to have been registered at the registro:

...Libros sociales: Libros legalizados en el Registro Mercantil en los que se registran las actas de las
reuniones celebradas y las decisiones y acuerdos adoptados por los órganos sociales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-23 13:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed it is very much a bureaucratic procedure in the Spanish-speaking world. I imagine that developed economies must be giving up the use of such manual records.

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1003
Grading comment
Yes, I was persuaded by patinba's answer and my context that this is more than just accounts. Thanks to both of you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds pretty convincing to me. My only doubt is that there are very few hits for 'legalized books'. Do you think that's because the accounting systems are different in the English-speaking world?


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified accounts


Explanation:
Difference Between Filed and Certified Accounts ...
forums.moneysavingexpert.com/showthread.php?t=567750
4 Oct 2007 – Difference Between Filed and Certified Accounts Small Biz & Charity Organisers MoneySaving.
Certified Accounts | AccountingWEB
www.accountingweb.co.uk/anyanswers/certified-accounts
Certified Accounts. Posted by Anonymous PM | on Thu, 20/05/2010 - 14:39 561 1 comment | report. Apologies if the answer is obvious. I have had a request to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-09-23 13:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified Accounts as Evidence in Court Case | AccountingWEB
www.accountingweb.co.uk/.../certified-accounts-evidence-cou...
20 Jul 2010 – Without anything specific in regard to certified accounts being presented as evidence ..... I wasn't meaning that you should put it on this website. ...



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1293