KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

En un contrato de arrendamiento de vivienda

English translation: the tenants are interested in formalising the lease of the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En un contrato de arrendamiento de vivienda
English translation:the tenants are interested in formalising the lease of the property
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

13:40 Sep 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Los arrendatarios tienen interés en contratar el arrendamiento de la finca descrita en el apartado anterior
Spanish term or phrase: En un contrato de arrendamiento de vivienda
Hola a todos,

Estoy intentando traducir esta frase al inglés, para un contrato que se tiene que leer en Londres, pero no estoy segura de cómo traducir, sobre todo:
"tienen interés en contratar el arrendamiento de la finca".

¿Alguna sugerencia, por favor?
Gracias,
Eva
evadelmar
Spain
the tenants are interested in formalising the lease of the property
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2In a housing rental contract
Noni Gilbert
5lease of the propertyxxxFVS
3the tenants are interested in formalising the lease of the property
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In a housing rental contract


Explanation:
Your question actually asks for the translation of a different expression.

"They wish to rent the property"

This is the kind of wording you will fin in a Spanish rental agreement, although it is not standard short tenancy agreements in the UK. But since you specify that you are reading a Spanish agreement in London, I would stick with this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-24 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finD

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Or is it "to lease the property"?
8 mins
  -> I think here we're safe with either, although I'd stick with rent for simplicity. Might be effected by if it's fixed term or not. And not to be confused with ground rent/leasehold etc...

agree  Edward Tully
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the tenants are interested in formalising the lease of the property


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease of the property


Explanation:
"tienen interés en contratar el arrendamiento de la finca".
=
wish to enter into a lease of the property

or simply
wish to lease the property

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907