KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gozan de la garantía

English translation: guaranteed by


15:06 Sep 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Issue prospectus
Spanish term or phrase: gozan de la garantía
Los pagarés objeto de este Programa gozan de la garantía XX, y opcionalmente de otra empresa del XX

thanks
pkanji
English translation:guaranteed by
Explanation:
The first guarantee/guaranty being a personal guarantee and "de otra empresa" being a third party guarantee (aval).

Each one of these Promissory Notes comes with available options for single or multiple borrowers, and for requiring a personal/third party guarantee!
http://americanlegalreview.com/promissory-note/index.html

In accordance with the TCC, avalization (aval) is the name of a legal transaction providing a third-party guarantee in favor of the beneficiary of a promissory note with respect to the due payment of the same.
http://www.hg.org/article.asp?id=7700
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guaranteed by
Richard Hill
3feature a guarantee
jack_speak
3benefit from a guarantee / are covered by a guarantee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefit from a guarantee / are covered by a guarantee


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feature a guarantee


Explanation:
In this case, involving commercial notes, you could also say "are backed by a guarantee..."

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guaranteed by


Explanation:
The first guarantee/guaranty being a personal guarantee and "de otra empresa" being a third party guarantee (aval).

Each one of these Promissory Notes comes with available options for single or multiple borrowers, and for requiring a personal/third party guarantee!
http://americanlegalreview.com/promissory-note/index.html

In accordance with the TCC, avalization (aval) is the name of a legal transaction providing a third-party guarantee in favor of the beneficiary of a promissory note with respect to the due payment of the same.
http://www.hg.org/article.asp?id=7700


Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, are guaranteed, neatly expressed
4 hrs
  -> you "are" right to point that out. Thank you :)

agree  Silvina P.: exactly
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvina