KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

quiere llevar este proceso al campo de una discusión estéril

English translation: wants to turn/steer this process into/towards a futile discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiere llevar este proceso al campo de una discusión estéril
English translation:wants to turn/steer this process into/towards a futile discussion
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:49 Sep 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quiere llevar este proceso al campo de una discusión estéril
Estoy traduciendo unas cartas en las que el representante de una empresa le reclama a otra empresa que están retrasando a propósito un proceso de pago y que están actuando de mala fe inventando cada vez excusas nuevas.

"En conclusión, consideramos que el Sr. xx **quiere llevar este proceso al campo de una discusión estéril** cuando el interés de mi cliente es resolver esta situación lo antes posible, dando así por concluido este proceso de réplicas y contrareplicas."

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
wants to turn/steer this process into/towards a futile discussion
Explanation:
or turn this process into an exercise in futility.
or make this process an exercise in futility.

No muy literal, pero creo que se entiende
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5wants to turn/steer this process into/towards a futile discussionanademahomar
4wants us all to get bogged down in useless discussion
Pablo Julián Davis


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wants to turn/steer this process into/towards a futile discussion


Explanation:
or turn this process into an exercise in futility.
or make this process an exercise in futility.

No muy literal, pero creo que se entiende

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: muy bien! (wants to steer this process towards a futile discussion)
26 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Pablo Julian

agree  xxxFVS
31 mins
  -> Gracias, FVS

agree  AllegroTrans
31 mins
  -> Gracias, AllegroTrans

agree  David Brown: or "fruitless"
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, David

agree  Silvina P.
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Silvina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wants us all to get bogged down in useless discussion


Explanation:
Una alternativa, refraseando; de repente me parecía que seguir demasiado de cerca aquella estructura de 'llevar este proceso al campo de' era un poco una camisa de fuerza...
'Useless' y 'futile' me parecen intercambiables, hasta 'fruitless' también.

"...Osborne does not get bogged down in useless discussions. When he does include a longer section on a debated topic it is not ..." (http://textcommunitymission.wordpress.com/2011/05/30/matthew...


"...the task team may get bogged down in futile discussion without a clear means of resolution. Key considerations in deciding where to conduct the survey are ..." (led.co.za/sites/led.co.za/files/BRE_Manual_1_1_0.pdf)

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129