KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

las conclusiones vertidas

English translation: the claims made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las conclusiones vertidas
English translation:the claims made
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:44 Feb 2, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dominican Judgement of Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: las conclusiones vertidas
Primero, ratificar, como el efecto ratifica el efecto pronunciado en contra de la parte demandada Senor X X X por no haber comparecido, no obstante haber sido legalmente emplazada , Segundo: acoger como al efecto acogemos las conclusiones vertidas por la parte demandante por ser justas y reposar

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Saludos,

Dariusz
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
the claims made
Explanation:
"conclusions" in this context is a false friend. Used in litigation, it means the requests or claims made at the end of a plaintiff's statement of claim in civil proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-02 22:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Default judgment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Specific jurisdictions|
Notes|
See also|
External links

The judgment is known as Judgment in Default of Acknowledgment of Service. ... be issued by a judge, who may require the plaintiff to present proof of his claims.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_judgment - Cached
More results from en.wikipedia.org »
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the claims made
AllegroTrans
4conclusions expressed/ herein expressed
Álida Gándara
4conclusions presented
Romina Fiorella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclusions presented


Explanation:
another option: conclusions drawn - good luck;)

Romina Fiorella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclusions expressed/ herein expressed


Explanation:
vertidas, de verter


ver·ter Verb
pour, spill, decant, empty, pour off, pour out, pour over, shed, effuse, pour forth, slop, teem; Synonyms: derramar, decantar, desparramar, echar, abocar, embrocar, escanciar, trasegar, trasvasar; Derramar, expulsar, echar o vaciar líquidos o cosas menudas.
Ella vierte el vino, She pours the wine.

express, voice; Synonyms: decir, expresar, dejar dicho, enunciar, exteriorizar, manifestar, poner de manifiesto; Expresar opiniones, ideas o maledicencias con un objetivo concreto.
Ella vierte sus sentimientos, She expresses her feelings.



    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/verter.php
Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the claims made


Explanation:
"conclusions" in this context is a false friend. Used in litigation, it means the requests or claims made at the end of a plaintiff's statement of claim in civil proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-02 22:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Default judgment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Specific jurisdictions|
Notes|
See also|
External links

The judgment is known as Judgment in Default of Acknowledgment of Service. ... be issued by a judge, who may require the plaintiff to present proof of his claims.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_judgment - Cached
More results from en.wikipedia.org »

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281
Grading comment
Thank you, AllegroTrans. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, AllegroTrans. :-)

Asker: Thank you very much, AllegroTrans. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
25 mins
  -> tx

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs
  -> many tx