KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Quedar a expensas de los resuelto

English translation: be held subject to the decision (of the court)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quedar a expensas de los resuelto
English translation:be held subject to the decision (of the court)
Entered by: Richard Hill

03:17 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Demanda de divorcio y pensión alimenticia
Spanish term or phrase: Quedar a expensas de los resuelto
¿Cómo puedo expresar esta idea en inglés (quede a expensas de lo resuelto)?

Solicito a su Señoría, teng a bien a girar antento oficio al Director del Registro Püblico de Comercio, para que inscriba en forma preventiva la presente demanda en el folio mercantil de las empresas referidas, con el objeto de que dicha inscripción tenga efectos frente a terceros y la participación acionaria que le corresponde al demandado "quede a expensas de lo resuelto" en el presente asunto y que, por ende, sus acciones no puedan ser enajenadas y/o cedidas y/o donadas.

Gracias por cualquier ayuda
tradeesse
United Kingdom
be held subject to the decision (of the court)
Explanation:
6.5.9 The cost of preparing the volumes of authorities falls to the appellants, but is ultimately subject to the decision of the Court as to the costs of the appeal.

http://www.supremecourt.gov.uk/docs/pd_06_UKSC.pdf

...made prior to the service of the garnishee summons upon the Mutual, and that it had paid to the Well Company $2,700, leaving a balance of $525 due under its contract with Franklin, which it held subject to the decision of the court.
http://findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.1944...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1be held subject to the decision (of the court)
Richard Hill
3 -1be solved at the expense of
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be held subject to the decision (of the court)


Explanation:
6.5.9 The cost of preparing the volumes of authorities falls to the appellants, but is ultimately subject to the decision of the Court as to the costs of the appeal.

http://www.supremecourt.gov.uk/docs/pd_06_UKSC.pdf

...made prior to the service of the garnishee summons upon the Mutual, and that it had paid to the Well Company $2,700, leaving a balance of $525 due under its contract with Franklin, which it held subject to the decision of the court.
http://findacase.com/research/wfrmDocViewer.aspx/xq/fac.1944...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be solved at the expense of


Explanation:
maybe

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gallagy: no, it doesn't mean this
14 hrs