KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desahogar la inspección

English translation: the inspection will take place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desahogar la inspección
English translation:the inspection will take place
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

10:54 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desahogar la inspección
From Mexico. A letter from a law firm to its client, explaining the new schedule of hearings set by the Local Conciliation and Arbitration Board:

-LAS 10:00 HORAS DEL DÍA 26 DEL AÑO EN CURSO: se desahogará la inspección ofrecida por la parte actora de su numeral 8 de su escrito de pruebas, en el cual deberán de exhibir la siguiente documentación: ....

I understand that "desahogar" is a particular Mexican legal term that has a few different meanings. Any ideas as to exactly what it is referring to in this context?

Thanks in advance.
Laura Kiernan
Spain
the inspection will take place
Explanation:
At 10:00 hrs ----- will take place the inspecition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-04 12:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO it is just an announcement to the effect that the inspection will take up its work at 10 o´clock on ..... so there seems to be no need to look for a specific term.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone on this. I found this wording worked best in my translation, but equally galagy2´s or Edward Tully´s translations could have fit. I really appreciate everyone´s help in clearing up these terms for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the inspection will take placeEllen Kraus
4carry out the inspection
Edward Tully
4There will be a (mutual) Inspection or Disclosure of documentsGallagy
3discuss/present the official examination
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
inspection
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out the inspection


Explanation:
I think here it's a synonym of "realizar"- "the inspection shall be carried out..."

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discuss/present the official examination


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/338...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the ref relates to something quite different; "inspection" is a specific part of civil legal procedure and needs to be translated properly
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the inspection will take place


Explanation:
At 10:00 hrs ----- will take place the inspecition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-04 12:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO it is just an announcement to the effect that the inspection will take up its work at 10 o´clock on ..... so there seems to be no need to look for a specific term.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone on this. I found this wording worked best in my translation, but equally galagy2´s or Edward Tully´s translations could have fit. I really appreciate everyone´s help in clearing up these terms for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: whilst I agree with your translation, it most certainly IS necessary to understand the term. In this context inspection is the process whereby a party in civil proceedings allows the other party to inspect the evidence that he/she/it is putting forward
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There will be a (mutual) Inspection or Disclosure of documents


Explanation:
At 10.00a.m. ...

think this is most common way of saying

http://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/courts-and-tribunals/cour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-05 01:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course if (mutual) not used (I wouldn't as it's understood) then its
aN Inspection

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: inspection

Reference information:
PRACTICE DIRECTION 31A – DISCLOSURE AND INSPECTION ...
Civil Procedure Rules - legislation for high and county courts including law relating to small claims, housing, probate, enforcement, mediation, protocols, negligence ...
www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/courts-and-tribunals/courts/... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281