KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

liquidación del Seguro Social

English translation: (latest) social security return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación del Seguro Social
English translation:(latest) social security return
Entered by: patinba

13:51 Feb 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico, bid requirements
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación del Seguro Social
(...)
5. Ultima liquidación del Seguro Social y su correspondiente pago.
6. Ultimo pago del impuesto sobre nomina estatal (el porcentaje de pago varia de acuerdo a la entidad federativa).
jmf
United States
(latest) social security return
Explanation:
and proof of payment.

Two separate items are being required - the "liquidación" is the calculation of the amount payable, as shown on a form or return. In addition, proof must be submitted that the figure arrived at on the return has been paid.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proof of more recent social security payment*
Jenni Lukac
4 +4(latest) social security returnpatinba
3 -2social security clearance
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
social security clearance


Explanation:
que te parece?

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: ????
5 hrs

disagree  Andy Watkinson: I echo Rosa's bemusement.
4 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(latest) social security return


Explanation:
and proof of payment.

Two separate items are being required - the "liquidación" is the calculation of the amount payable, as shown on a form or return. In addition, proof must be submitted that the figure arrived at on the return has been paid.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
27 mins
  -> Thank-you James!

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Charles!

agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich!

agree  Gallagy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proof of more recent social security payment*


Explanation:
*That is to say the last one that fell due. Companies must show that they are up to date with the payments they owe the Soc. Sec. system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-05 23:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this should be "most" recent. The proof of payment consists of two "TC" sheets that companies keep on file to prove that they are up to date with each employees social security payment. Companies need them to qualify as a bidder on a government project, get a grant, as well as for their records. Employees may request copies when accepting a "finiquito" to ensure the company has duly paid the Social Security payments to date. Labor inspectors sometimes request to see them when they are looking for illegal immigrants or financial irregularities.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, social security payment.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth. In Spain the documents are called "TCs" http://www.seg-social.es/prdi00/groups/public/documents/bina...

agree  Rosa Paredes: yes...
5 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Rosa.

agree  clisaz: tes, "...most recent..."
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz. I believe that one could also refer to this document as a statement.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 days20 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Claudia.