KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuando proceda

English translation: when applicable


20:12 Feb 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuando proceda
Que son los efectos del Divorcio.............4) La suspension o perdida de la patria potestad cuando proceda.

I translated..."suspension or loss of legal custody during the course of proceedings" but I have a feeling that this is incorrect
Greenwood
English translation:when applicable
Explanation:
This is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-05 20:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=310020

Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3if applicable
Richard Hill
4when applicable
Helena Chavarria
3where appropriate
Erika Di Dio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if applicable


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1661050

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Lisa McCarthy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when applicable


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-05 20:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=310020



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where appropriate


Explanation:
that's what i've found

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans