KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acción liberatoria

English translation: discharge of/release from debt action/proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción liberatoria
English translation:discharge of/release from debt action/proceedings
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:06 Feb 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acción liberatoria
This is with regard to a Mexican lawsuit.
Respecto a la estrategia que se ha venido siguiendo, es importante mencionar que con anterioridad a la participación de Martinez X [abogado], compañia Y con el consenso de ustedes decidió iniciar una acción liberatoria en contra de compañia Z. Por su parte compañia Z, en diciembre de 2005, inició un juicio de pago en contra de compañia Y, situación que, como se indicó anteriormente, no puede evitarse.
Jeanne Zang
United States
discharge of/release from debt action/proceedings
Explanation:
Not a common term but may work

Bankruptcy, Including:
○ Adversary Proceedings
○ Discharge of Debt Proceedings
○ Voluntary Petitions
○ Involuntary Petitions

http://internationalcounselor.com/Merric Law - Documents/joh...



Discharge from debt is limited to individuals, in cases where debtor actively cooperated during insolvency proceedings and is prevented whenever either before or after those proceedings the bankrupt entrepreneur acted fraudulently, as provisions of Article 142 set forth.
http://www.cajola.com/files/2006Newsletternr.3-TheBankruptcy...

Debe estimarse que contrariamente a lo alegado, la demandada apelante debió probar en el presente juicio rescisorio, los elementos de su acción liberatoria de pago opuesta en vía de excepción…
http://www.stj-sin.gob.mx/~stjsin/images/stories/aequitas/li...

THE DISCHARGE OF DEBTS
By
Richard Gleissner
Generally, one of the primary purposes of the United States Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States Code of Laws) is to provide individual debtors with a "fresh start."
http://www.finkellaw.com/CM/PublishedWorks/Art-Discharge-Deb...

Trustee's Role: Ordinarily, a trustee has no role in a discharge of debt action because this lawsuit is brought by one particular creditor concerning only that ...
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=exAlYO5M-rMC&pg=PA473&lp...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action for redemption / discharge action
Emiliano Pantoja
2discharge of/release from debt action/proceedings
Richard Hill
2exemption suit
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exemption suit


Explanation:
not sure here but maybe

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action for redemption / discharge action


Explanation:
http://chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Mortgage-Law/Chapter-XXV...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discharge of/release from debt action/proceedings


Explanation:
Not a common term but may work

Bankruptcy, Including:
○ Adversary Proceedings
○ Discharge of Debt Proceedings
○ Voluntary Petitions
○ Involuntary Petitions

http://internationalcounselor.com/Merric Law - Documents/joh...



Discharge from debt is limited to individuals, in cases where debtor actively cooperated during insolvency proceedings and is prevented whenever either before or after those proceedings the bankrupt entrepreneur acted fraudulently, as provisions of Article 142 set forth.
http://www.cajola.com/files/2006Newsletternr.3-TheBankruptcy...

Debe estimarse que contrariamente a lo alegado, la demandada apelante debió probar en el presente juicio rescisorio, los elementos de su acción liberatoria de pago opuesta en vía de excepción…
http://www.stj-sin.gob.mx/~stjsin/images/stories/aequitas/li...

THE DISCHARGE OF DEBTS
By
Richard Gleissner
Generally, one of the primary purposes of the United States Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States Code of Laws) is to provide individual debtors with a "fresh start."
http://www.finkellaw.com/CM/PublishedWorks/Art-Discharge-Deb...

Trustee's Role: Ordinarily, a trustee has no role in a discharge of debt action because this lawsuit is brought by one particular creditor concerning only that ...
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=exAlYO5M-rMC&pg=PA473&lp...


Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thanks!