KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

líbrese la correspondiente

English translation: it is ordered that a summons be issued to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líbrese la correspondiente
English translation:it is ordered that a summons be issued to
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

14:12 Feb 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CERTIFICACION - SENTENCIA
Spanish term or phrase: líbrese la correspondiente
... Así mismo se ordenó que a través de la receptora del despacho se citara en legal y debida forma a los padres o representantes legales del niño investigado, para que se presentaran a este despacho a responder sobre los extremos de la presente denuncia, en caso de no ser conocido el domicilio de sus progenitores líbrese la correspondiente al Instituto Hondureño de la Niñez y la Familia para que se sirva hacer las publicaciones de mérito, y para proteger el derecho de identidad de la infante se libró la orden de inscripción en el Registro Civil Municipal de nuestra jurisdicción. También se ordenó tomar la declaración de cuanta persona tuviera conocimiento de los hechos para el esclarecimiento del mismo y se nombró a la trabajadora social adscrita a este despacho para que realizara el estudio de campo pertinente...

Supongo que 'líbrese la correspondiente' está relacionado con las 'publicaciones de mérito' pero en realidad no encuentro una forma elegante y correcta de redactarlo. Muchas gracias!!!!
cecilia anrriquez
it is ordered that a summons be issued to
Explanation:
líbrese la correspondiente al Instituto Hondureño de la Niñez y la Familia = it is ordered that a summons be issued to ( )

From what I can gather this would refer to a summons, although it is referred to earlier as a verb, not a noun.

And the expression with the imperative starts with "it is ordered that...".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry y a los demás colegas por tantas explicaciones y referencias. ¡Realmente agradecida! Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it is ordered that a summons be issued to
Henry Hinds
3the complaint shall be presented to
David Hollywood
2 +1disclose the corresponding
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclose the corresponding


Explanation:
From what I understand, in the event the address of the child's parents is unknown, it must disclosed to the Instituto Hondureño de la Niñez y la Familia in order to allow this organisation to make the address public, while protecting the child's right to maintain his/her identity private.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the complaint shall be presented to


Explanation:
the Honduran Institute for Family and Children

"la correspondiente" seems to refer to "la denuncia" so it's not "the corresponding Institute etc." but rather "the complaint shall be presented etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 15:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la correspondiente" seems to refer to "la denuncia" so it's not "the corresponding Institute etc." but rather "the complaint shall be presented to" etc."

or: "lodged with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 15:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the repetiton

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is ordered that a summons be issued to


Explanation:
líbrese la correspondiente al Instituto Hondureño de la Niñez y la Familia = it is ordered that a summons be issued to ( )

From what I can gather this would refer to a summons, although it is referred to earlier as a verb, not a noun.

And the expression with the imperative starts with "it is ordered that...".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias Henry y a los demás colegas por tantas explicaciones y referencias. ¡Realmente agradecida! Cecilia.