KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inmigración y extranjería

English translation: immigration and naturalization


00:23 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CV/resume
Spanish term or phrase: inmigración y extranjería
Hi there. I'm translating a CV for someone who is an expert in immigration law. The issue I have is with the difference between "inmigración" and "extranjería" in the legal context. Throughout the document, both are referred to. I wanted to know from you legal experts out there whether there is any difference between these terms that I can express neatly in English for a CV to be used on a European or international level.

Here are a couple examples of how the terms come up in this CV:

Jurista experta en inmigración y extranjería

Asesoramiento técnico y jurídico en materia de inmigración y extranjería

There are also many references to the Ley de Extranjería.

Thanks in advance for your advice - much appreciated.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:immigration and naturalization
Explanation:
Or may be also immigration and citizenship?
Selected response from:

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2immigration and naturalization
Maria Alejandra Aguada
4 +1immigration
James A. Walsh
4immigration and foreign nationalspatinba
4immigration and nationality law
AllegroTrans
4immigration and alien affairs/foreigner issues
Parrot
4 -1Immigration, Nationalisation (and Asylum) LawGallagy
3immigration and alien registration
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immigration and naturalization


Explanation:
Or may be also immigration and citizenship?

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr

agree  evelyn beltrán: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Immigration, Nationalisation (and Asylum) Law


Explanation:
http://www.fjg.co.uk/AboutUs/PracticeAreas/ImmigrationandCiv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-08 00:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wilsonllp.co.uk/immsolicitors.html


He commenced his career as a civil litigator, but since 1994 has specialised exclusively in immigration, nationality and asylum law. He has been a partner since ...

www.latitudelaw.com/


Latitude Law's solicitors specialise in UK immigration law, public law & nationality law. Call 0161 234 6800 to speak to a specialist immigration lawyer today.


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "nationalisation" is about public ownership of businsess, not nationality law
8 hrs
  -> yes, was a typo. As links above show, "nationality" was the word I meant to write!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration and alien affairs/foreigner issues


Explanation:
one way out; there are quite a lot.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: surely we have stopped calling foreigners "aliens"??
36 mins
  -> :)

neutral  patinba: For Allegro: Not in the US they have not : According to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), an alien is an individual who does not have U.S. citizenship and is not a U.S. national.
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration and nationality law


Explanation:
a standard expression. See:

Immigration and Nationality Law Course - Distance learning ...
International Law. Law and Defence. Immigration and Nationality Law. Summary of Course Content English Legal System; Civil and Criminal liability Key concepts in ...
www.emagister.co.uk/immigration_and_nationality_law... - Cached
More results from emagister.co.uk »
Immigration and Nationality Law Reports
Provider of legal publications. Immigration and Nationality Law Reports. An authoritative source of case reports covering every aspect of immigration, asylum and ...
www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/publications/immigration-and... - Cached
Asylum Law and Practice: Immigration and Nationality Law ...
Asylum Law and Practice: Immigration and Nationality Law: Amazon.co.uk: Mark Symes, Peter Jorro: Books
www.amazon.co.uk/Asylum-Law-Practice-Immigration... - Cached
More results from amazon.co.uk »
Immigration and Nationality Law - Legal Studies Institute (LSI)
The Legal Studies Institute (LSI) at Florida International University has served the legal education needs of the community by offering comprehensive professional ...
lsi.fiu.edu/cle/immigrationnationalitylaw - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmigración y extranjería
immigration


Explanation:
In my opinion, one of the terms is redundant in English. You can have one or the other, but not both. They work nicely in the Spanish, but not so in English.

Looking up "extranjería" in the Oxford Spanish directs you to "ley de extranjería" (immigration law). There are many examples where "immigration" alone is used in English where "inmigración y extranjería" is used in Spanish. Here are a couple:
"La Dirección de Inmigración y Extranjería de la República de Cuba, ha dispuesto..." http://www.cubadiplomatica.cu/argentina/ServiciosConsulares....
"The Immigration Office of the Republic of Cuba has stipulated..." http://www.cubadiplomatica.cu/antiguaybarbuda/EN/ConsularSer...

There are also many sites out there that try to incorporate "extranjería" using "foreigners'" "aliens", etc., but to me they all sound clumsy and unneccessary.

Immigration alone is enough, I reckon.



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7hj3yr2
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Most English speaking countries simply have an Immigration Office, Bureau, Department, etc. There's not usually any other term after that.
2 hrs
  -> My sentiments exactly! Thanks, John.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immigration and alien registration


Explanation:
that's what i've found

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration and foreign nationals


Explanation:
Hi Kate! I remember this discussion a while back, when I proposed this solution to avoid "aliens" which (incorrectly) strikes some people as offensive) while giving you the necessarily distinct categories.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999