KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

entorpecimiento

English translation: obstruction


16:58 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ruling
Spanish term or phrase: entorpecimiento
Court document on a mother’s failure to appear in court to give a statement in a custody battle case.

[…] actividad que no se está cumpliendo en el caso de autos, tomándose en cuenta que era de conocimiento de la A quo que la demandada y su menor hija no se encuentran en el país, constituyendo un entorpecimiento y clara dilación al pretender requerir su presencia en el local del Juzgado.

I get that her failure to appear is causing a delay and "freezing/suspension" of the proceedings, but do not know the correct legal term

Original doc is from Peru, for a Canadian context.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:obstruction
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstruction_of_justice
Selected response from:

Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obstruction
Mary Lou Gonzalez
4 +5hindranceliz askew
4hampers the proceedings
Carl Stoll


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituyendo un entorpecimiento
hampers the proceedings


Explanation:
Nothing like the good old Anglo-Saxon!

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think the meaning here is a little stronger than to hamper
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obstruction


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstruction_of_justice

Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carol Pons
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  eski
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hindrance


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&source=hp&q=co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-08 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litigation in Korea - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1848443390...Kuk Cho - 2010 - Law - 245 pages
B. Way of operating trials in courtroom – about the thesis that 'court proceedings should proceed concisely without any delay or hindrance' In the past, actual ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
18 mins

agree  Edward Tully
38 mins

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr

agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs