KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

timbre foral

English translation: statutory duty paid


20:10 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notarial documents
Spanish term or phrase: timbre foral
I was wondering what would be a good translation for "timbre foral".
This expression usually appears at the top of paper used for notarial purposes for some Spanish regions, such as the Basque Country. We also have other expressions with "foral" such as "Diputación Foral".

Any suggestions?
Thanks!
MariaDRR
Spain
English translation:statutory duty paid
Explanation:
"foral" can mean regional (or indeed municipal) but according to my Collins it it is derived from fuero and can also mean statutory.
The words "timbre foral" appear within a stamp on the top of each sheet of a notarial document - see the example below. They indicate that a small sum has been paid in the form of a fee (duty)

[PDF]
Qj
Adobe PDF
TIMBRE FORAL . Y . ERN0 j ( - o . t % o & vez al año una lista de la composición del Circulo. de Apoyo." "60.- APORTACIONES: -----El Patronato ...
www.euskadi.net/r33-2288/es/contenidos/fundacion/178/es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-10 00:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link I posted above doesn't seem to work. Here it is again:
http://www.euskadi.net/r33-2288/es/contenidos/fundacion/178/...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(statutory) sealKarin Steifensand
4statutory duty paid
AllegroTrans
2 +1autonomous/regional
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Proz glossaryliz askew

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomous/regional


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/government_poli...
Spanish term or phrase: Comunidad Foral
English translation: Autonomous Community



Navarra (autonomous area, Spain) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/.../Navarr... - Traducir esta página
comunidad autónoma (autonomous community) of northern Spain, officially known as the Comunidad Foral de Navarra (“Regional Community of Navarra”).

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/foral
foral adj relative to the fueros, pertaining to the privileges of a town or region relative to the fueros, pertaining to the privileges of a town or region
parlamento foral regional parliament
policía foral autonomous police
→ FUEROS

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory duty paid


Explanation:
"foral" can mean regional (or indeed municipal) but according to my Collins it it is derived from fuero and can also mean statutory.
The words "timbre foral" appear within a stamp on the top of each sheet of a notarial document - see the example below. They indicate that a small sum has been paid in the form of a fee (duty)

[PDF]
Qj
Adobe PDF
TIMBRE FORAL . Y . ERN0 j ( - o . t % o & vez al año una lista de la composición del Circulo. de Apoyo." "60.- APORTACIONES: -----El Patronato ...
www.euskadi.net/r33-2288/es/contenidos/fundacion/178/es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-10 00:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the link I posted above doesn't seem to work. Here it is again:
http://www.euskadi.net/r33-2288/es/contenidos/fundacion/178/...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281
Grading comment
thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(statutory) seal


Explanation:
"foral" means by law or statutory, a seal is already an official and statutory stamp for official documents that you have to buy (=administrative charges)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-02-11 11:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I found an example of that what I mean. Take a look at this site

http://www.icsi.edu/WebModules/Publications/FINALSS8.htm

For "diputación foral" I think it should be a "statutory secondment".
Usually, if you work for the government and you are sent to work in other office/department

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/second...




Karin Steifensand
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Proz glossary

Reference information:
#
diputación foral > Conseil régional - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to French › Government / PoliticsCached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
20 May 2006 – (KudoZ) Spanish to French translation of diputación foral: Conseil régional [Government ... ProZ.com global directory of translation services ...
#
diputación foral de bizkaia > Regional government of ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Law (general)Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
20 Jan 2005 – ProZ.com global directory of translation services. The translation ... Spanish term or phrase: diputación foral de bizkaia. English translation ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252