KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia

English translation: is solely for/limited to the purpose of certifying the contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia
English translation:is solely for/limited to the purpose of certifying the contents
Entered by: AllegroTrans

02:45 Feb 10, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia
Se trata de una partida de nacimiento emitida en la Argentina. En el reverso aparece un sello que dice:
Este documento no puede ser retenido por autoridad judicial o administrativa, ni personas o entidades privadas debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia o certificar por medio fehaciente el contenido del mismo.
Cómo puedo traducir "debiendo limitarse a tomar constancia..."?
Muchas gracias
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
is solely for/limited to the purpose of certifying the contents
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is solely for/limited to the purpose of certifying the contents
AllegroTrans
4must be limited to be taken as proof
esing
3These must limit themselves to noting
Parrot
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These must limit themselves to noting


Explanation:
or certifying the contents thereof...

I'd break up the sentence. Sounds awkward, even in Spanish.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be limited to be taken as proof


Explanation:
a suggestion

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is solely for/limited to the purpose of certifying the contents


Explanation:
.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
check this out :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/181...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011