KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comedidos

English translation: obliging/helpful people/ do-gooders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comedidos
English translation:obliging/helpful people/ do-gooders
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:25 Feb 10, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: comedidos
This word is used in an Ecuadorian newspaper article. None of the definitions I can find really hits the mark when it's used as a noun. Can anyone please offer me a good English for what this word means here?

Context: Como el fallo definitivo en este juicio de 18 años pareciera estar a las puertas, varios 'comedidos' ya han hecho conocer sus intenciones y sus capacidades para participar en los futuros programas de reparación en la región." Another example: "No queremos 'comedidos' de última hora".

Thank you!
kifriedman
United States
obliging/helpful people/ do-gooders
Explanation:
depends on exact context
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes--"Do-gooders" really seemed to hit the mark. This was such an interesting set of responses! Gracias a todos los que contestaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obliging/helpful people/ do-gooders
AllegroTrans
4several people (persons) have already expressed readiness to cooperate .....Ellen Kraus
4volunteers / (people) have offered to /
Mariana Solanet
Summary of reference entries provided
Localism
Carl Stoll
comedido en Ecuador
Jairo Payan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obliging/helpful people/ do-gooders


Explanation:
depends on exact context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281
Grading comment
Yes--"Do-gooders" really seemed to hit the mark. This was such an interesting set of responses! Gracias a todos los que contestaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh: This is most likely referring to the Chevron/Texaco v. Ecuador case, so I would think "do-gooders" is the term to go with here (especially from the second example of "comedidos" cited).
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jairo Payan: See my reference. Do-gooders is a good option
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gallagy
6 hrs
  -> thanks G2

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volunteers / (people) have offered to /


Explanation:
Actually, there isn't a noun, but coming from the verb "comedirse", which means "to offer or volunteer to do something", in this case the "comedidos" are people who have made themselves available to lend a hand/participate, etc.
I think you could use "volunteers" or turn the phrase around to use the verb.



http://es.thefreedictionary.com/comedirse


comedirse VPR

2. comedirse a (LAm) + INFIN → to offer to + infin, volunteer to + infin

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several people (persons) have already expressed readiness to cooperate .....


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Localism

Reference information:
This meaning of "comedido" is new to me, and I am fairly familiar with the Spanish dialects of Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Venezuela, Peru, Chile, Argentina and Spain. Consequently, although this meaning may have a perfectly legitimate etymological pedigree, it is evidently a uniquely Ecuadorean expression. Furthermore, the verb "comedirse" ceased to be used centuries ago, and its only remaining vestige is the adjective "comedido", which (outside of Ecuador) means "demure" or "prudent".

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

4 hrs
Reference: comedido en Ecuador

Reference information:
Hombre que llevaba seis niños terminó con el vehículo retenido. Qué le queda. USD 792 de multa y 15 días sin carro.

Daban las 06:30 del viernes y Hugo apenas podía adivinar que el ser comedido le costaría la detención de su auto. Esto porque su vecino le pidió que, además de a sus dos hijos, traslade a cuatro niños más a la escuela.
http://extra.ec/ediciones/2011/03/06/cronica/pasajero-comedi...

En Colombia también se usa como acomedido aquél presto a ayudar sin esperar nada a cambio

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32