KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de ejecución

English translation: Enforcement of judgments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de ejecución
English translation:Enforcement of judgments
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

11:31 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de ejecución
I would be really grateful for help from someone who has knowledge of this.

This is from a letter of recomendation of someone who was an intern at a law firm (Bufete de abogados). Its part of a list of work done and expedience gained:

"Su actividad principal se desarrolló, entre otras cosas, en los ámbitos del derecho societario, contractual, mercantil, laboral, así como del derecho de ejecución español y europeo"

As this firm says it does:"se ocupa principalmente de asuntos jurídicos de carácter internacional en el ámbito del Derecho laboral, mercantil, societario, económico y fiscal español e internacional" - I dont think this refers to "derecho de ejecución penal"

Could it be "enforcement law" or simply performing rights - one meaning of ejecución is "Manera de interpretar una obra musical o de realizar una obra pictórica. "
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Enforcement of judgments
Explanation:
No solamente penal, derecho de ejecución de todo tipo de sentencias: laborales, civiles,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-14 12:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not procedural law which is "Derecho Procesal"
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so mush for this fast response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enforcement law
AllegroTrans
4 +1Enforcement of judgments
Emiliano Pantoja
3Procedural law
Cyril B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedural law


Explanation:
They could be talking about execution of legal processes.

I agree with you, "derecho de ejecución penal" is highly unlikely, it'd be weird here.

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enforcement of judgments


Explanation:
No solamente penal, derecho de ejecución de todo tipo de sentencias: laborales, civiles,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-14 12:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not procedural law which is "Derecho Procesal"

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks so mush for this fast response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Keller
47 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcement law


Explanation:
This is a valid, albeit little-ued term

http://www.contactlaw.co.uk/enforcement-law.html

Enforcement is the law used to enforce European law in member states. If there were no means of enforcement to make member states follow European law then this would undermine the effectiveness of the law. Enforcement law allows the European Commission to insist that member states fulfil their obligations under the Treaty.

Under enforcement law the European Commission can commence enforcement action whenever it considers a member state to have breached general principles of EU law. It may be that the member state has failed to implement EU law or has retained national laws which clash with EU laws. The European Commission gets thousands of complaints from individuals, bodies and companies each year which it must investigate to decide if the member state has indeed broken EU law. Case law states that member states must co-operate with the Commission as to investigations into alleged breaches.

Enforcement law procedure starts with an administrative stage in which the Director General of Commission policy writes to the member state informing it that it is the Commission’s view that there has been a breach of European law. The member state should then answer allegations or rectify their position by, for example, passing a law that amends the state’s position. If, after receiving a reply from the member state, the Commission decides that the state is still in breach, it may deliver reasoned opinion to the state which will form the basis of legal proceedings at the European Court of Justice.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1277