KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

demanda de impugnación

English translation: petition to challenge/contest an expert\'s report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demanda de impugnación
English translation:petition to challenge/contest an expert\'s report
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:22 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal document
Spanish term or phrase: demanda de impugnación
Que por medio del presente escrito formulo DEMANDA DE IMPUGNACION DE INFORME PERICIAL DE TERCERÍA EMITIDO AL AMPARO DEL ART. 38 LCS, Y EN SOLICITUD DE QUE SE DETERMINE LA INDEMNIZACIÓN PROCEDENTE DERIVADA DE UN SINIESTRO, de conformidad con los Hechos y Fundamentos de Derecho que, a continuación, se detallarán.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
petition to challenge/contest an expert's report
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Gad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5challenge
Sergio Gaymer
4objectionNikolaj Widenmann
3petition to challenge/contest an expert's report
Gad Kohenov
3action/application/motion to contest appointment of expert wiitness
AllegroTrans
3demand for contestation
Erika Di Dio
Summary of reference entries provided
contesting petition
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
challenge


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand for contestation


Explanation:
maybe

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: There is no point in guessing with legal terms; "maybe" does nothing, sorry
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection


Explanation:
This is one of the translations of "demanda de impugnación" suggested by Diccionario Jurídico/Law Dictionary by Enrique Cabanellas and Eleanor Hoague. I suppose the party is objecting to the third-party expert report.

Good luck.

Nikolaj

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action/application/motion to contest appointment of expert wiitness


Explanation:
seems to be the logical translation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition to challenge/contest an expert's report


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you, Gad.




Reference comments