KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dar indebido cumplimiento

English translation: did not duly comply with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar indebido cumplimiento
English translation:did not duly comply with
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:07 Feb 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dar indebido cumplimiento
This appears in a Mexican document involving tax disputes. I am especially confused about the second use of this phrase in the second paragraph below:

Juicio contencioso administrativo en contra de la resolución emitida por el Servicio de Administración Tributaria, mediante la cual resuelve no confirmar el criterio de la empresa en el sentido de que el pago de la PTU es un gasto estrictamente indispensable, deducible para efectos del impuesto sobre la renta.

La autoridad dio indebido cumplimiento a la sentencia del Tribunal Federal de Justicia Fiscal y Administrativa, por lo que se interpuso una queja en contra del oficio mediante el que se dio indebido cumplimiento.
Jeanne Zang
United States
did not duly comply with
Explanation:
The authority did not duly comply with the judgment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 04:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more appropriately, "failed to comply duly"
Selected response from:

Katya Robledo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2did not duly comply with
Katya Robledo
4undue execution
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undue execution


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did not duly comply with


Explanation:
The authority did not duly comply with the judgment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 04:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more appropriately, "failed to comply duly"

Katya Robledo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jane! =)

agree  MollyRose
1 day17 hrs