KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acudir a la vía interdictal

English translation: waive the right to sue


01:44 Feb 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acudir a la vía interdictal
From a commercial lease in a Shopping Center:

Does this just mean that the LESSEE expressly and formally waives the right to sue?

Context:

- Cualquier indemnización derivada de la realización de obras de remodelación o ampliación del Centro Comercial o de cualquiera de sus locales, renunciando el ARRENDATARIO expresa y formalmente a acudir a la vía interdictal, toda vez que se considera especialmente beneficiosa para el propio Centro y para la clientela la permanente adaptación y remodelación de sus instalaciones.
Donovan Libring
English translation:waive the right to sue
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-18 01:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take/institute legal proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-18 01:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "go through legal channels"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-18 03:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take legal recourse
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you. All answers were great and this is definitely a bit more general in this specific context. However, thank you for all of the options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not to seek injunctive relief
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1waive the right to sue
David Hollywood
4(expressly and formally waive its) right to take legal action
James A. Walsh
4to file a possessory action
Richard Hill


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a possessory action


Explanation:
Yes it means to waive the right to sue but through a particular action.

Esta protección posesoria a través de la vía interdictal fue conocida en el antiguo Derecho Romano, bien a través del tantas veces nombrado amparo de gracia vin fieri veto, o bien por los interdictos reitinendae possessionis y recuperandae possessionis, de los cuales hemos hablado anteriormente.
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos80/interdictos/interdicto...

Possessory action
A proceeding instituted to obtain or recover the actual possession of property, as distinguished from a proceeding that merely seeks to establish the plaintiff's title or ownership of property.

In admiralty law, a possessory action is one that is brought to recover the possession of a vessel that is had under a claim of title.

For example, an eviction proceeding is a possessory action to regain control of the property from a tenant.

Under old English Law, a possessory action was used to regain possession of the freehold, of which the plaintiff or the plaintiff's ancestors had been wrongfully deprived by the present tenant or possessor of the property.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Possessory act...

Black's Law Dictionary
possessory action (pCl-zes-Cl-ree). (17c) 1. An action to obtain, recover, or maintain possession of property but not title to it, such as an action to evict a nonpaying tenant. - Also termed possessorium. [Cases:
Ejectment ~17; Replevin ~1.]

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waive the right to sue


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-18 01:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take/institute legal proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-18 01:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "go through legal channels"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-18 03:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take legal recourse

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Thank you. All answers were great and this is definitely a bit more general in this specific context. However, thank you for all of the options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: On reflection, perhaps it is meant more generally rather than a specific action
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to seek injunctive relief


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/injunctive rel...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: coincidentally, interdictal relief in Scots law
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(renunciando expresa y formalmente) a acudir a la vía interdictal
(expressly and formally waive its) right to take legal action


Explanation:
This seems the most straightforward way of putting it to me.

Browse the many "direct" hits below.



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6nyu4az
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235