KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

baja de chapa

English translation: deregistration of license plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja de chapa
English translation:deregistration of license plates
Entered by: LRamos

20:49 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: baja de chapa
Hello, everyone.
I'm translating a special power of attorney for the selling of a vehicle. The phase I'm having some trouble with is "baja de chapa".
Here is some context:
"patentamiento, enajenación, circulación, inscripción, nacionalización, exportación y/o baja de chapa".
Any help will be appreciated.
Thank you.

Laura
LRamos
deregistration of license plates
Explanation:
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=license%20plateSome US states require cars to have front and back license plates, but others only require them on the back. Argentina, (chapa) patente nf. El sospechoso ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: handing in of/returning license plates (licence plates if for UK target audience)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-22 20:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the vehicle is deregistered NOT the plates so in retrospect I prefer "handing in" or "returing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-22 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=810&q=24505017 Nov 2011 – Returning Connecticut License Plates and Cancelling a Registration Abstract: Did you recently get a tax bill for a vehicle you no longer own?
License Plate Return with Automated Refund
www.mva.maryland.gov/About-MVA/INFO/27300/27300-04T.htmMary... law requires you to return your license plates to the MVA when your vehicle's insurance is cancelled, when you move out of Maryland, or when you no ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-02-29 20:48:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "returning" of course ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4change of license plate
eski
3 +1deregistration of license plates
David Hollywood
3deregistration of license plate
Richard Hill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of license plate


Explanation:
change of license plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-22 20:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ehow.com › Car Repair & MaintenanceEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
How to Change a License Plate. You need to change vehicle license plates when you get new customized license plates, buy a new car or move to a different ...
Personalized license plateswww.dot.state.wi.us/drivers/vehicles/.../persplat.h...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
13 Jul 2011 – Personalized license plates are available for several vehicle types. ... be made for a change of choice or spacing after the plates are ordered, ...
Need to change license plates/driver's license? (insurance, move ...www.city-data.com › ... › Washington › Seattle areaEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
17 Apr 2007 – I'm here on a working visa (TN) and would like to know if I need to import my car, change my license plates, and get a WA driver's license?

Recently moved to Charlotte? Change your license plates ...‎ - 25 Feb 2011

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-22 20:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/portal/faq/placas_tenencia.jspEn caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
13 Ene 2011 – ¿Para dar de baja un auto, necesito llevarlo físicamente a las oficinas? No es necesario, solo necesita traer la tarjeta de circulación original y ...
Al vender su auto, debe dar de baja las placaswww.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/.../223240.al-vender-su-auto-debe-da...En caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
5 Jul 2006 – Al realizar la venta de un vehículo es necesario realizar los trámites correspondientes para dar de baja las placas del automóvil y con ello ...
Respuesta a Preguntas Frecuentes (FAQ).-Secretaría de Finanzas ...www.finanzas.df.gob.mx/faq/index.html?tema=5En caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Para dar de Baja su vehículo, deberá de presentarse en las Oficinas de ... No le han llegados sus placas que tramito al dar de alta su vehículo o reemplacarlo.
Respuesta a Preguntas Frecuentes (FAQ).-Secretaría de Finanzas ...www.finanzas.df.gob.mx/faq/index.html?tema=3En caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
En caso que desee dar de baja las placas y la tarjeta de circulación que está a su nombre, tramite un permiso provisional por 30 días, a efecto de que el actual ...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 625

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deregistration of license plate


Explanation:
Reserving a license-plate number after deregistration

Former white license plates having been reserved after deregistration can not be again issued when you register a new vehicle.
http://www.vvo.at/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deregistration of license plates


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=license%20plateSome US states require cars to have front and back license plates, but others only require them on the back. Argentina, (chapa) patente nf. El sospechoso ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: handing in of/returning license plates (licence plates if for UK target audience)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-22 20:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the vehicle is deregistered NOT the plates so in retrospect I prefer "handing in" or "returing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-22 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=810&q=24505017 Nov 2011 – Returning Connecticut License Plates and Cancelling a Registration Abstract: Did you recently get a tax bill for a vehicle you no longer own?
License Plate Return with Automated Refund
www.mva.maryland.gov/About-MVA/INFO/27300/27300-04T.htmMary... law requires you to return your license plates to the MVA when your vehicle's insurance is cancelled, when you move out of Maryland, or when you no ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2012-02-29 20:48:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "returning" of course ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much to all of you. In this case, I believe that deregistration of license plates is the most appropiate option. Thank you again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: Still can't work out why some questions get up to 20 posters and others zero agrees; so here's mine :)
6 days
  -> thanks Rich and it's a mystery to me too :)