KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Instruccion Formal Con Detencion Provisional

English translation: Committal Proceedings with Remand in Custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instruccion Formal Con Detencion Provisional
English translation:Committal Proceedings with Remand in Custody
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

21:00 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Instruccion Formal Con Detencion Provisional
Legal document from El Salvador

se cree que los imputados conocen puntos ciegos del pais y por ello seria facil abandonar el mismo, por lo que pido se Decrete Instruccion Formal Con Detention Provisional
Greenwood
Committal Proceedings with Remand in Custody
Explanation:
Provisional arrest as on IATE is non-standard.

Committal proceedings are held in E&W. No indication of the asker's country. Doesn't really matter that committal for trial and remand may be simultaneous in El Salvador.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Committal Proceedings with Remand in CustodyxxxAdrian MM.
4formal prosecution with remand in custody
AllegroTrans
4pretrial proceedings with pretrial detentionSandro Tomasi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretrial proceedings with pretrial detention


Explanation:
pido se Decrete Instruccion Formal Con Detention Provisional
I ask that pretrial proceedings with pretrial detention be issued

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 436

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Committal Proceedings with Remand in Custody


Explanation:
Provisional arrest as on IATE is non-standard.

Committal proceedings are held in E&W. No indication of the asker's country. Doesn't really matter that committal for trial and remand may be simultaneous in El Salvador.



Example sentence(s):
  • committal proceedings and transfers for trial. defendant is not remanded in custody until a later stage

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=152...
    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/s_to_u/sending_indictable_only_c...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, remand is better here
40 mins
  -> Thx. I assume the E&W system is roughly the same in Eire.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I dislike using "committal" since asfaik there is no such procedure in El Salvador
2 hrs
  -> Fair enough. It's committal for trial vs. to prison, of course.

agree  Edward Tully
18 hrs
  -> Gracias and thanks. I made sure of the spelling so that the defendants weren't remanded in custard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal prosecution with remand in custody


Explanation:
Trying here to be country neutral. Using term such as "committal" is much too specific to UK - and anyway the term has been superseded in E&W by "transfer to Crown Court".
The "reality" is that this is the procedure opening of formal prosecution proceedings

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281