KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

convivientes de hecho

English translation: de facto cohabitants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convivientes de hecho
English translation:de facto cohabitants
Entered by: patinba

11:39 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: convivientes de hecho
Hi!
How do you say "convivientes de hecho" in English in a legal context?

This is the example:

"con referencia a las situaciones listadas en los puntos a) y b), parientes directos y parientes en derecho hasta segundo grado, cónyuges no separados legalmente, convivientes de hecho, hijos de cónyuge o hijos de conviviente de hecho, personas a cargo ligadas por parentesco o afinidad"

Thanks in advance!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
de facto cohabitants
Explanation:
legal or de facto - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles.../legal or de facto.html - Translate this page
Adoption is open, subject to certain terms and conditions, to legal or de facto cohabitants, without distinction as to gender. daccess-ods.un.org. daccess-ods.un.
cohabitant - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/.../cohabitant.html - Translate this page
daccess-ods.un.org. thumb up thumb down. [...] certain terms and conditions, to legal or de facto cohabitants, without distinction as to gender. daccess-ods.un.
[PDF]
Major legal consequences of marriage, cohabitation and registered ...
https://same-sex.web.ined.fr/pdf/DocTrav125/05Doc125Belgium....
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by C Waaldijk - Cited by 8 - Related articles
B4 – See comments to B1. B5 – The Court of Cassation has decided, in a decision of 1989, that de facto cohabitants (non married partners) could be considered ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de facto cohabitantspatinba
5de facto union
Angeles Barbero
5common-law partner/spouse
Rosa Paredes
4co-habiting couple
Olga Kozak
4domestic partners / de facto cohabitantsSue Shepherd
Summary of reference entries provided
S0-called "common law marriage" (in England) is a myth
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-habiting couple


Explanation:
Hello, I think that "co-habiting couple" should be OK here.


Olga Kozak
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto union


Explanation:
una opción

Example sentence(s):
  • Their choice of lifestyle is known as a de facto union.

    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/...
Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de facto cohabitants


Explanation:
legal or de facto - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles.../legal or de facto.html - Translate this page
Adoption is open, subject to certain terms and conditions, to legal or de facto cohabitants, without distinction as to gender. daccess-ods.un.org. daccess-ods.un.
cohabitant - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/.../cohabitant.html - Translate this page
daccess-ods.un.org. thumb up thumb down. [...] certain terms and conditions, to legal or de facto cohabitants, without distinction as to gender. daccess-ods.un.
[PDF]
Major legal consequences of marriage, cohabitation and registered ...
https://same-sex.web.ined.fr/pdf/DocTrav125/05Doc125Belgium....
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by C Waaldijk - Cited by 8 - Related articles
B4 – See comments to B1. B5 – The Court of Cassation has decided, in a decision of 1989, that de facto cohabitants (non married partners) could be considered ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Shepherd
8 mins

agree  franglish
59 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  teresa quimper
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
1 day7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic partners / de facto cohabitants


Explanation:
I like all the other answers too - just adding this as these are also possibilities that cover the same meaning as convivientes de hecho.


    Reference: http://divorcelawca.com/category/domestic-partners/
    Reference: http://delaneyanddelaney.com.au/our_services/family_law.html...
Sue Shepherd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common-law partner/spouse


Explanation:
That is the legal term in this part of the world. Saludos
Common-Law-Separation-Canada.com home page
www.common-law-separation-canada.com/
My site is exclusively devoted to explaining the family law rights of common law partners when their relationship ends, either through separation or one partner ...
Are You Living in a Common-Law Relationship?
www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/isp/common/samecom.shtml
31 Oct 2008 – Information on changes to Old Age Security and the Canada Pension Plan affecting same-sex or opposite-sex common-law partners.
Definition for common law partners:
Web definitions:
(Common-law partner) Common-law marriage, sometimes called de facto marriage, informal marriage or marriage by habit and repute, is a...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common-law_partner

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: S0-called "common law marriage" (in England) is a myth

Reference information:
The Myths of Common Law Marriage - Relationship Expert
Many people believe that common law marriage is recognised in the eyes of the law but this is myth and you need to protect your rights as a couple.
www.relationshipexpert.co.uk/the-myths-of-common-law... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1277

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: In England and Wales, undoubtedly. In parts of North America "common-law marriage" does seem to be legally recognised. (However, I don't think that's what this is anyway.)
8 mins