KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

EN EL DÍA y BAJO RESPONSABILIDAD

English translation: on this day and under liability


23:41 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Peruvian court document
Spanish term or phrase: EN EL DÍA y BAJO RESPONSABILIDAD
mediante escrito de fecha .... recepcionado en Mesa de Partes el .... del 2012, se ha solicitado que EN EL DÍA y BAJO RESPONSABILIDAD se oficie a la Policía Nacional del Perú ordenando ....

(caps in original)

Google throws up loads of similar references - seems to be a standard turn of phrase - but I'm unsure especially about "en el día": does it just mean on this day/on the date hereof? or perhaps urgently/asap? or could it be something less obvious such as clearly/openly?
SierraMadre
English translation:on this day and under liability
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-24 09:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/485...
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm not fully convinced but this seems to be the more appropriate answer of the two.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on this date and under pain of perjury
AllegroTrans
3on this day and under liability
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on this day and under liability


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-24 09:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/485...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm not fully convinced but this seems to be the more appropriate answer of the two.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: your ref refers to patent wording; I am not sure that translation is applicable here
12 hrs
  -> ok

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on this date and under pain of perjury


Explanation:
this is a possibility - see the foot of the habeas corpus form within the link

[PDF]
Writ of Habeas Corpus Form
Adobe PDF
Administrative Office of the Courts (Revised 02-15-00) Form HC-1 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF STATE OF GEORGIA, Petitioner, Civil Action No. Inmate Number vs., Habeas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2012-02-25 13:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.georgiacourts.org/forms/Writ of Habeas.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1281
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but as it is the judge/court who is being petitioned to act "bajo responsabilidad" then perjury hardly seems appropriate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks