KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mandante

English translation: grantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandante
English translation:grantor
Entered by: Robert Mavros

21:12 Feb 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mandante
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term

I am translating a Petition for Ordinary Proceedings. Please take into account that similar words/synonyms are being used throughout the text and I am not sure that if they are being used to avoid repetition or to differentiate any detail. Basically, take into account that words such as cliente, principal, mandante, parte demandada are being used. I am seeing different translations in here for these words but I would like to know the exact term used in this type of document.

Context:
"La presente Demanda tiene por objeto principal que, por la Jurisdicción, se declare que entre las partes litigantes ha existido un contrato verbal de distribución en exclusiva en el que mi mandante ha ocupado la posición de distribuidor siendo la parte demandada la concedente.

La circunstancia de que mi mandante era el distribuidor en exclusiva de los productos XXXX en España, es un hecho incontrovertible, dado que la propia demandada lo ha reconocido así en las comunicaciones que mantenía mediante correo electrónico con mi principal."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
grantor
Explanation:
el mandante es quien da poder a otra persona
Selected response from:

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clientpatinba
4 +1grantor
Maria Alejandra Aguada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grantor


Explanation:
el mandante es quien da poder a otra persona

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: I'd go with this given the relationship to your other questions, and as per my reasons for not using "client"
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
client


Explanation:
I think the use of "Mi mandante" rather than "el mandante" is an indication that the lawyer is referring to his client.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again patinba :) I am coming to the conclusion is that the terms used are to avoid repetition.

Asker: Thanks for your help. Much appreciated. Though I think your answer is correct too, due to the context of my document, I would rather use grantor as the Procurador refers to the power of attorney granted several times throughout the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is very basic stuff.
1 hr
  -> Yep. Thanks!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard