KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

principal

English translation: principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principal
English translation:principal
Entered by: Robert Mavros

21:14 Feb 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: principal
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term

I am translating a Petition for Ordinary Proceedings. Please take into account that similar words/synonyms are being used throughout the text and I am not sure that if they are being used to avoid repetition or to differentiate any detail. Basically, take into account that words such as cliente, principal, mandante, parte demandada are being used. I am seeing different translations in here for these words but I would like to know the exact term used in this type of document.

Context:
"Que dicho contrato verbal fue resuelto de forma unilateral por XXXXX en fecha 14 de marzo de 2011 y que, como consecuencia de la clientela que, tras veintiún años de colaboración ha creado mi principal, sea indemnizado en aplicación analógica del artículo 28 de la Ley del Contrato de Agencia.

La circunstancia de que mi mandante era el distribuidor en exclusiva de los productos XXXX en España, es un hecho incontrovertible, dado que la propia demandada lo ha reconocido así en las comunicaciones que mantenía mediante correo electrónico con mi principal."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
client
Explanation:
again "mi mandante" indicates that the lawyer is referring to his client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-28 21:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re "my principal" - I think it has the same meaning, but I think client keeps it clear and simple.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help :) The reason I'm using principal is because it is more appropriate for my text. Basically the same reason as in your previous -also correct- answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clientpatinba
4principal
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client


Explanation:
again "mi mandante" indicates that the lawyer is referring to his client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-28 21:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re "my principal" - I think it has the same meaning, but I think client keeps it clear and simple.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 999
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help :) The reason I'm using principal is because it is more appropriate for my text. Basically the same reason as in your previous -also correct- answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks patinba :), any reason why it could not be principal?

Asker: Ok thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: mi mandante=my client. Unarguably.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Tully: Agree with you re synonyms
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Edward!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal


Explanation:
As you say, "mandante" and "principal" are synonymous

A power of attorney (POA) or letter of attorney is a written authorization to represent or act on another's behalf in private affairs, business, or some other legal matter. The person authorizing the other to act is the principal, grantor, or donor (of the power), and the one authorized to act is the agent, donee, or attorney[1] or, in some common law jurisdictions, the attorney-in-fact.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-28 21:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the power of attorney, he'd be referred to as the "principal", and in court a lawyer might use the term "representado" to refer to his client, and an attorney-in-fact holds the corresponding powers of representation, his principal may also be his "representado" in court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-28 21:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to say: 'and "IF" an attorney-in-fact holds the corresponding powers of representation...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-28 21:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principal or client
Explanation:
Yes, "Principal" is correct. I would probably use "Client", but there is nothing wrong with "Principal", either, if used as the party employing the contractor (the Design Company" to carry out a job or provide a service.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/law:_contracts/992532-prin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-28 22:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, if this is someone acting under powers of attorney, I would personally avoid using "client"; reserving "client" for the paid services of a lawyer.

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks rich :) It's just that I would understand using the different terms to avoid repetition in a same paragraph, but it seems like "he/she" is using it randomly throughout the text. Thanks again :)

Asker: Yep, that is the reason why I'm a bit wary of using client. But it may be just me.

Asker: Oops, I chose the wrong box/answerer, I'll try and sort it out, thanks Rich for your help and your ability in deducing the type of document,





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rob Lunn