KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

antecedente fáctico

English translation: Factual antecedent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedente fáctico
English translation:Factual antecedent
Entered by: Robert Mavros

21:16 Feb 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antecedente fáctico
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term

The text is a Petition for Ordinary Proceedings.

Context:
"Como antecedente fáctico absolutamente necesario para comprender (y valorar) la controversia que ha dado lugar a la presente demanda, se ha de referir, en primer lugar, la relación que ha existido entre las partes, destacando que:"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
Factual background
Explanation:
Es como normalmente lo he visto...
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, though I think factual antecedent is more suitable for my specific case as explained by rich.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4factual background
AllegroTrans
4 +1Factual background
CARMEN MAESTRO


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
factual background


Explanation:
hardly rocket science

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1277
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the confirmation, no thanks for the remark :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
36 mins
  -> tx

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO: No me había dado cuenta que contestaste antes...
7 hrs
  -> tx

agree  xxxjacana54
10 hrs
  -> tx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factual background


Explanation:
Es como normalmente lo he visto...

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, though I think factual antecedent is more suitable for my specific case as explained by rich.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)

Asker: Buenas Carmen, en este caso estaba pensando utilizar "factual antecedent" (que además he visto en varias sentencias) ya uqe se refiere a, digamos, un antecendente "un detalle" específico y no como los antecedentes del caso. Te parece? o sería más correcto usar background? Gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans