KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Valga por todas

English translation: among others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valga por todas
English translation:among others
Entered by: Robert Mavros

21:17 Feb 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Valga por todas
Hi, I'd appreciate your help with this term

The text is a Petition for Ordinary Proceedings.

Context:
"Se va a solicitar el límite máximo establecido en el artículo 28.3 de la Ley del Contrato de Agencia (el importe medio anual de los últimos cinco años), puesto que concurren todas las condiciones para que resulte así. En particular, la duración del contrato: 21 años.
***Valga por todas,**** en aplicación del artículo 28.3 de la Ley del Contrato de Agencia , la Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo, de 28 de abril de 2008 (LA LEY 20907/2008)"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
among others
Explanation:
Esta expresión "valga por todas" quiere decir que la Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo que se cita a continuación tiene una argumentación o tesis similar a la de otras muchas, pero sólo se cita una para evitar reiteraciones innecesarias.
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
Thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Applicable to all/Valid for all
Helena Chavarria
3among others
José Manuel Lozano
1valid in all cases
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Applicable to all/Valid for all


Explanation:
Though I'm not sure what "todas" refers to.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
among others


Explanation:
Esta expresión "valga por todas" quiere decir que la Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo que se cita a continuación tiene una argumentación o tesis similar a la de otras muchas, pero sólo se cita una para evitar reiteraciones innecesarias.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thanks:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
valid in all cases


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)