KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vigencia

English translation: be in force

00:40 Oct 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Vigencia
I am going to post these as two separate term questions. Initially, I understood 'Vigencia [date] Vencida' to mean 'Effective Term [date] Expired' (or Matured?), with vigencia referring to the term of the bond. An editor suggested I use 'Date of Maturity [date]' for Vencida, and this leaves me wondering what to do with Vigencia. I'm hoping some additional feedback will help me sort this out. Thank you in advance.

Tipo de Garantía Reportado

Depósitos en Efectivo
Observación: No se encontró en el expediente

Contrafianza
Observación: En total son 9 contrafianzas:
$ 12,000,034.34 M.N. Vigencia: 31-12-09

$ 5,415,183.19 DLS Vigencia 26-06-08 Vencida
$ 6,103,480.98 DLS Vigencia 08-04-09 Vencida

$ 11,477,260,21 M.N. Vigencia 26-06-08 Vencida

*$7,543,764.32 MN estará vigente por 12 meses a partir de la recepción física parcial de la plataforma
jmf
United States
English translation:be in force
Explanation:
I would say "shall be in force".

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Emma_Milnthorpe
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2be in force
Emma_Milnthorpe
4period of validity / running time
Ellen Kraus
4term
Marie-Helene Dubois
3due on
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due on


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be in force


Explanation:
I would say "shall be in force".

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
    Reference: http://www.cityofkingman.com/Chapter1.html
Emma_Milnthorpe
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
15 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 day 19 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term


Explanation:
I would use "term" for "vigencia" and "matured" for "vencida".
For "estará vigente por", I would use "will have a term of".



Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period of validity / running time


Explanation:
versus maturity date the date X is due

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61