y la obligarán (a la Compañía)

English translation: shall (have the authority to) bind (the Company)

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: y la obligarán (a la Compañía)
Estoy traduciendo un documento constitutivo-estatutario y aparece la siguiente frase:

"La Compañía será representada y administrada por dos directores, quienes actuando conjunta o separadamente, tendrán todas las facultades de administración y disposición, firmarán por la compañía, **y la obligarán** y, sin que la siguiente enumeración signifique limitación en el ejercicio de sus funciones, podrán: ..."

Entiendo que las acciones de tales directores son como las acciones de la compañía y por ello son vinculantes para ella. ¿Cómo podría expresar esto en inglés, ya que en este caso no enumera una lista de acciones que sean vinculantes u obliguen a la compañía?

Muchas gracias por adelantado por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:shall (have the authority to) bind (the Company)
Explanation:
Esta es una fórmula que te puede funcionar bien. Ejemplo:
Selected response from:

Luis Ferrer Lopez
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shall (have the authority to) bind (the Company)
Luis Ferrer Lopez
5 +1"The Company shall be represented...
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shall (have the authority to) bind (the Company)


Explanation:
Esta es una fórmula que te puede funcionar bien. Ejemplo:

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.adamsdrafting.com/i-have-authority-to-bind-the-corporation/

    Reference: http://www.vestas.com/en/investor/corporate-governance/manag...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/international_or...
Luis Ferrer Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
24 mins

agree  philgoddard
26 mins

agree  Sandro Tomasi
54 mins

agree  xxxmaelstrom143
1 hr

agree  José Manuel Lozano
10 hrs

agree  Parrot: shall sign for the company and bind it
12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The Company shall be represented...


Explanation:
"The Company shall be represented and administrated by two directors, who, acting either jointly or individually, shall have all powers of administration and authority; they shall sign for the Company, which shall be binding thereupon, and, without the implication of any limitation regarding the exercise of their authority, they shall be empoweered to: ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 153 days (2014-03-11 01:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

empowered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 153 days (2014-03-11 14:01:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a slightly better version: "The Company shall be represented and administrated by two directors, who, acting either jointly or individually, shall have all powers of administration and authority; they shall have the authority to sign for the Company and this shall be binding upon the latter, and, without the implication of any limitation regarding the exercise of their authority, they shall be empowered to:

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: So much effort and no recognition! Ha! And check this out: http://www.proz.com/team/1013
152 days
  -> thank you. impressive work history Monica! I also noticed we share the same motto...