KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Y que la intervención del notario no se extiende al contenido del mismo

English translation: and intervention by the notary does not extend to the content thereof

13:19 Oct 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Testimonio notarial
Spanish term or phrase: Y que la intervención del notario no se extiende al contenido del mismo
Este testimonio no implica juicio alguno en cuanto a la forma del documento, y que la intervención del notario no se extiende al contenido del mismo ni le atribuye efecto publico alguno.
Fender1
Spain
English translation:and intervention by the notary does not extend to the content thereof
Explanation:
There are plenty of options for this phrase, I imagine, if we consider the entire context of the document, but we aren't afforded that right now. More strictly however, I don't see how "intervención" can equal "certificate." And "contenido" is singular, not plural, and in English, "content" does not sound bad, as I assume "contents" has been put in one example under the assumption that the singular sounds odd.
Selected response from:

JasonSchrier
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...the Notary Public's (Certification) does not extend to the contents thereof
Phoenix III
4and intervention by the notary does not extend to the content thereof
JasonSchrier
4And that the appearance of the notary public does not relate to/cover the contents thereof
Billh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And that the appearance of the notary public does not relate to/cover the contents thereof


Explanation:
.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the Notary Public's (Certification) does not extend to the contents thereof


Explanation:
... the Notary Public*s (Certification) does not extend to the contents thereof

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and intervention by the notary does not extend to the content thereof


Explanation:
There are plenty of options for this phrase, I imagine, if we consider the entire context of the document, but we aren't afforded that right now. More strictly however, I don't see how "intervención" can equal "certificate." And "contenido" is singular, not plural, and in English, "content" does not sound bad, as I assume "contents" has been put in one example under the assumption that the singular sounds odd.

JasonSchrier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28