KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Empresas Pasivas

English translation: Inactive Companies


11:55 Nov 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family constitution
Spanish term or phrase: Empresas Pasivas
Appearing in the phrase:

En toda negociación y emisión de acciones habrá derecho de preferencia a favor de los Accionistas que sean Miembros de la Familia, para el efecto, y en la medida de lo posible, los Miembros de la Familia se comprometen a realizar las modificaciones en los Estatutos de la Empresas Operativas o Empresas Pasivas para que este derecho pueda ser oponible a terceros.

Does this mean investment companies?

Thanks in advance
Thomas Roberts
English translation:Inactive Companies
Explanation:
I guess this is the meaning as opposed to Operating Companies.
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Passive Company
Manuel López
3Inactive Companies
claudia bagnardi
Summary of reference entries provided
might help
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inactive Companies


Explanation:
I guess this is the meaning as opposed to Operating Companies.


claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agustina21: In my opinion, you should look at the Código de Comercio of the respective country in order to know the meaning of 'Empresa Pasiva'. It sounds like "company which does not operate", which is strange. Regards.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passive Company


Explanation:
I only find a translation to empresa operativa (operating company) but for pasiva I din't find anything. I think that could it be that.

Manuel López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agustina21: There are passive foreign investment corporations whose income is from investments, not for other activity. It may refers to that.
10 mins




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: might help

Reference information:
PASIVA. Listado de empresas encontradas con PASIVA
Listado de empresas relacionadas con PASIVA. Acceda al informe de empresa pulsando en ella.
www.informacion-empresas.com/Listado_empresas_PASIVA.html - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1277