KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

unidad de explotación

English translation: principle/rule of unity of exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad de explotación
English translation:principle/rule of unity of exploitation
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:52 Nov 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: unidad de explotación
Re laws on tourism management, pls see below thanks

II.- Que la mercantil xxxx, S.L., es adjudicataria de la explotación turística del citado complejo, por acuerdo de la Junta General de la Comunidad de Propietarios del Complejo xxx, cumpliendo así con el principio de “unidad de explotación” recogido en el artículo 38 de la Ley 7/1995 de 6 de abril de Ordenación del Turismo de xxx.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
principle/rule of unity of exploitation
Explanation:
http://www.mesadelturismo.com/common/mt/compendio/legislacio...
Subsección 4.
Artículo 38. El **principio de unidad de explotación.***
1. En los establecimientos alojativos el ejercicio de la actividad turística deberá ser efectuado bajo el principio de unidad de explotación.
2. A los efectos de esta Ley, por unidad de explotación se entiende la exigencia de sometimiento a una única titularidad empresarial de la actividad de explotación turística alojativa en cada establecimiento alojativo o conjunto unitario de construcciones, edificio o parte homogénea del mismo, que corresponda a alguna de las modalidades alojativas previstas en esta Ley.

There is a previous glossary entry here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/432...
Apr 18, 2011 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of ****principio de unidad de explotación: principle/rule of unity of exploitation*** [planning regulations - Real ...

Letting laws in Tenerife and the Canary Islands
www.palomabeach.com/letting-law-95-explained.php
by John Parkes - in 64 Google+ circles
***Principio de unidad de explotación - Principle of unity of exploitation.**** 1. La explotación turística de los establecimientos alojativos, en sus distintas modalidades, ...

unidad de explotación - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/espanol.../unidad de explotación.htm...
Su unidad de explotación de operaciones de inversión gerencia fondos generales ... concerning preliminary authorisations and the rule of unity of exploitation. ... The principle reason is that most of the environmental benefits occur off the farm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-07 19:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal report by jose escobedo - Tenerife Lawyer | Legal Reports
www.escobedo.net/.../holiday_rentals_in_the_canary_...
Translate this page
Because of legal requirements, holiday rentals to tourists are subject to the ***principle of unity of exploitation*** and to stringent fines when properties are rented ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-07 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Alotca update on new tourism law draft | Janet Anscombe
www.janetanscombe.com/.../alotca-update-on-new-tourism-law-...
Jun 16, 2012 - South Tenerife is the largest holiday resort in Europe and it needs ...... not violate the *** “unity of exploitation principle” ***as in the 95 law, or are the ...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3operation/operating unit
Luciano Antonio Gomide
2 +1principle/rule of unity of exploitation
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano & Taña
Phoenix III

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principio de unidad de explotación
principle/rule of unity of exploitation


Explanation:
http://www.mesadelturismo.com/common/mt/compendio/legislacio...
Subsección 4.
Artículo 38. El **principio de unidad de explotación.***
1. En los establecimientos alojativos el ejercicio de la actividad turística deberá ser efectuado bajo el principio de unidad de explotación.
2. A los efectos de esta Ley, por unidad de explotación se entiende la exigencia de sometimiento a una única titularidad empresarial de la actividad de explotación turística alojativa en cada establecimiento alojativo o conjunto unitario de construcciones, edificio o parte homogénea del mismo, que corresponda a alguna de las modalidades alojativas previstas en esta Ley.

There is a previous glossary entry here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/432...
Apr 18, 2011 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of ****principio de unidad de explotación: principle/rule of unity of exploitation*** [planning regulations - Real ...

Letting laws in Tenerife and the Canary Islands
www.palomabeach.com/letting-law-95-explained.php
by John Parkes - in 64 Google+ circles
***Principio de unidad de explotación - Principle of unity of exploitation.**** 1. La explotación turística de los establecimientos alojativos, en sus distintas modalidades, ...

unidad de explotación - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
www.linguee.es/espanol.../unidad de explotación.htm...
Su unidad de explotación de operaciones de inversión gerencia fondos generales ... concerning preliminary authorisations and the rule of unity of exploitation. ... The principle reason is that most of the environmental benefits occur off the farm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-07 19:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal report by jose escobedo - Tenerife Lawyer | Legal Reports
www.escobedo.net/.../holiday_rentals_in_the_canary_...
Translate this page
Because of legal requirements, holiday rentals to tourists are subject to the ***principle of unity of exploitation*** and to stringent fines when properties are rented ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-07 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Alotca update on new tourism law draft | Janet Anscombe
www.janetanscombe.com/.../alotca-update-on-new-tourism-law-...
Jun 16, 2012 - South Tenerife is the largest holiday resort in Europe and it needs ...... not violate the *** “unity of exploitation principle” ***as in the 95 law, or are the ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: unity of operation, not exploitation. Good references though.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Bill. However, I only went by the references included and in view of the fact there was a previous glossary entry; I originally thought "operational" myself! Thanks.

agree  Gallagy: unity of operation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gallagy. Kind of you, albeit the fact that my entry is not quite correct!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation/operating unit


Explanation:
I thought of "exploitation", but it seems to me that "operation/operating" is more appropriate for this kind of business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-07 19:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within the context of the aforementioned "Ley 7/1995 de 6 de abril de Ordenación del Turismo", the correct term should be unity, not unit, since it means a group of units aimed to a specific purpose.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Yes; I would suggest 'operational unit'
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Billh: no no it means Unity of Operation. See disc. note.
21 mins
  -> You're right. The law clarifies the meaning. It's a "set of units", so it comprises a unity for a specific purpose. Thanks.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Luciano & Taña

Reference information:
Kudoz should be split... :o) as both contributed to find the proper answer. Excellent spirit!

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50