KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procesos concordatarios

English translation: seeking composition with creditors


14:37 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / solicitud oferta
Spanish term or phrase: procesos concordatarios
I am having a problem translating this phrase, which crops up in this section of my translation:

Igualmente certificamos que la sociedad no se encuentra adelantando procesos concordatarios, no ha cesado en sus pagos con terceros y no existen procedimientos judiciales o administrativos en su contra que busquen dicha declaración.

Suggestions are greatly appreciated!
Paul Rankin
United States
English translation:seeking composition with creditors
Explanation:
My contribution.

preme Court ...
Landic Property hf. granted approval for seeking composition with ...
www.globenewswire.com/.../Landic-Property-hf-granted-approv...
Landic Property hf. granted approval for seeking composition with creditors. Print. November 10, 2009 10:33 | Source: Landic Property hf. multilang-release.
- Milestone granted approval for seeking composition with creditors ...
www.globenewswire.com/.../Milestone-granted-approval-for-se...
Jun 24, 2009 - Today, the District Court of Reykjavik approved Milestone ehf. request to seek composition with its creditors. Jóhannes Albert Sævarsson ...
OMXI News - Landsbankinn
www.landsbankinn.com/markets/omxinews/?NewsID=316088&p=73
30+ items - ... granted approval for seeking composition with creditors.
Marel Food Systems hf. Twenty largest shareholders
Froya Banki P/F Froya Banki acquires an Icelandic insurance company
Act on Bankruptcy, etc. 1991, No. 21, March 26st | Laws and ...
eng.innanrikisraduneyti.is › Legislation › Laws and Regulations - english‎
A petition for a licence of financial reorganisation or for seeking composition with creditors, or a bankruptcy petition, shall be sent to the district court having ...
Stodir - News
www.flgroup.is/News/News/~/NewsId/124
Jun 4, 2009 - Stodir granted approval for seeking composition with creditors. Today, the District Court of Reykjavik approved Stodir´s request to seek ...
[PDF]
FAQ SECTION 1. Will bondholders under the same bond ... - Deloitte
www.deloitte.com/assets/Dcom.../UK_CF_LIHF_FAQs_3August.pdf
entrusted with seeking composition with creditors in co-operation with the Resolution. Committee. Specific provisions of the Act on Bankruptcy etc., No. 21/1991 ...
specjalizacje - DGŻ kancelaria prawa gospodarczego
www.dgzlegal.pl/.../prawo_upadlosciowe_i_egzekucyjne_restru...
legal services in the area of bankruptcy proceedings and proceeding aimed at seeking composition with creditors. Copyright © DGZ Kancelaria Adwokacka sp.p.
[PDF]
Act No. 44/2009 amending Act No. 161/2002, on Financial ... - Spron
www.spron.is/media/PDF/annexure_9__Act442009.pdf
Apr 15, 2009 - of the same Act shall apply as appropriate when seeking composition with creditors; in such case the winding-up committee shall perform the ...
[PDF]
Act 44 2009 - Bill and Explanatory notes
eng.atvinnuvegaraduneyti.is/.../Act-44-2009---Bill-and-Explanatory-not...‎
obligations completely, and the Winding-up Board considers it evident that there will be no basis for seeking composition with creditors, as referred to
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seeking composition with creditors
claudia bagnardi
4arrangement-with-creditor schemesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeking composition with creditors


Explanation:
My contribution.

preme Court ...
Landic Property hf. granted approval for seeking composition with ...
www.globenewswire.com/.../Landic-Property-hf-granted-approv...
Landic Property hf. granted approval for seeking composition with creditors. Print. November 10, 2009 10:33 | Source: Landic Property hf. multilang-release.
- Milestone granted approval for seeking composition with creditors ...
www.globenewswire.com/.../Milestone-granted-approval-for-se...
Jun 24, 2009 - Today, the District Court of Reykjavik approved Milestone ehf. request to seek composition with its creditors. Jóhannes Albert Sævarsson ...
OMXI News - Landsbankinn
www.landsbankinn.com/markets/omxinews/?NewsID=316088&p=73
30+ items - ... granted approval for seeking composition with creditors.
Marel Food Systems hf. Twenty largest shareholders
Froya Banki P/F Froya Banki acquires an Icelandic insurance company
Act on Bankruptcy, etc. 1991, No. 21, March 26st | Laws and ...
eng.innanrikisraduneyti.is › Legislation › Laws and Regulations - english‎
A petition for a licence of financial reorganisation or for seeking composition with creditors, or a bankruptcy petition, shall be sent to the district court having ...
Stodir - News
www.flgroup.is/News/News/~/NewsId/124
Jun 4, 2009 - Stodir granted approval for seeking composition with creditors. Today, the District Court of Reykjavik approved Stodir´s request to seek ...
[PDF]
FAQ SECTION 1. Will bondholders under the same bond ... - Deloitte
www.deloitte.com/assets/Dcom.../UK_CF_LIHF_FAQs_3August.pdf
entrusted with seeking composition with creditors in co-operation with the Resolution. Committee. Specific provisions of the Act on Bankruptcy etc., No. 21/1991 ...
specjalizacje - DGŻ kancelaria prawa gospodarczego
www.dgzlegal.pl/.../prawo_upadlosciowe_i_egzekucyjne_restru...
legal services in the area of bankruptcy proceedings and proceeding aimed at seeking composition with creditors. Copyright © DGZ Kancelaria Adwokacka sp.p.
[PDF]
Act No. 44/2009 amending Act No. 161/2002, on Financial ... - Spron
www.spron.is/media/PDF/annexure_9__Act442009.pdf
Apr 15, 2009 - of the same Act shall apply as appropriate when seeking composition with creditors; in such case the winding-up committee shall perform the ...
[PDF]
Act 44 2009 - Bill and Explanatory notes
eng.atvinnuvegaraduneyti.is/.../Act-44-2009---Bill-and-Explanatory-not...‎
obligations completely, and the Winding-up Board considers it evident that there will be no basis for seeking composition with creditors, as referred to

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
19 mins
  -> Thx patinba.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement-with-creditor schemes


Explanation:
concordato could be a composition with creditors, personal deed or company scheme of arrangement, (UK) IVA > individual voluntary arrangement or CVA > company voluntary arrangement.

Debt arrangement scheme is peculiar to Scotland.




Example sentence(s):
  • Debt Arrangement Schemes. Introduction. The Scottish Parliament approved the Debt Arrangement and Attachment (Scotland) Act 2002

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/2...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292