KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gravar con prenda

English translation: create a (AE> charging) lien over *Company Shares*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gravar con prenda
English translation:create a (AE> charging) lien over *Company Shares*
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

17:28 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Shareholders' Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: gravar con prenda
This term appears in a sentence as follows, under a heading about the transfer of share capital:

'Las Partes no podrán gravar con prenda ni constituir usufructo o ningún tipo de gravamen sobre sus Acciones sin el consentimiento unánime de todas las demás Partes.'

Many thanks in advance for any input.
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
create a (AE> charging) lien over *Company Shares*
Explanation:
Encumber with a lien is overkill. In the UK, a lien or charge (doubles up with gravamen) is taken, entered or created - actively or by op. of law - over company shares.

I agree with Rosa P., though, that the header should be negative pledge , even though pledge is dictionary-driven.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your input Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to encumber by pledge
Anne Patricia
4 +1create a (AE> charging) lien over *Company Shares*xxxAdrian MM.
5negative pledge
Rosa Paredes
4commercial guarantee
A. Patricia Pedraza
4pledge
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to encumber by pledge


Explanation:
Usual term

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Anne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Billh: yup
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial guarantee


Explanation:
Another option.
"Gravar con prenda" is to guarantee a transaction or loan with another asset.
See the links provided.


    Reference: http://www.javeriana.edu.co/biblos/tesis/derecho/dere3/tesis...
    Reference: http://www.cgap.org/publications/provisions-standard-commerc...
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input A. Patricia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: what about the verb? and why commercial? a pledge could be in favour of a family member//I still see no hint of "commercial" or "guarantee" in the ST, simply about not granting any lien over company shares
2 hrs
  -> The issue is not who the beneficiary is, it could be a family member or a total stranger, but it arises from a commercial transaction. Several verbs could be used: assign as, use as, provide as, apply as, render as...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negative pledge


Explanation:
El original dice "NO gravar con prenda". La palabra clave es "no".

Your sentence would be : "The parties agree NOT to pledge ..."

www.certilmanbalin.com/.../THE NEGATIVE PLEDGE.PDF
of unsecured debt. The Negative Pledge does not transform unsecured debt to secured debt. A Negative Pledge is a promise not to encumber certain property. it ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negative_pledge‎
Traducir esta página
Negative pledge is a provision in a contract which prohibits a party to the contract from creating any security interests over certain property specified in the ...


Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Rosa!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/347...
(Other options in this link also).

HTH
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-09 03:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Rosa says, context must be taken into account.

The Parties shall neither pledge (as security) nor...

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, many thanks Claudia!


1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravar con prenda sobre Acciones
create a (AE> charging) lien over *Company Shares*


Explanation:
Encumber with a lien is overkill. In the UK, a lien or charge (doubles up with gravamen) is taken, entered or created - actively or by op. of law - over company shares.

I agree with Rosa P., though, that the header should be negative pledge , even though pledge is dictionary-driven.


Example sentence(s):
  • Articles of association: Partly paid shares: calls on shares, lien and forfeiture uk.practicallaw.com/3-385-6951‎
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your input Tom!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input Tom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: also works, and more concise than Anne's answe
13 hrs
  -> Thanks