KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Recepticia

English translation: requiring communication and receipt to take effect / effective upon communication and receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recepticia
English translation:requiring communication and receipt to take effect / effective upon communication and receipt
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:52 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Action
Spanish term or phrase: Recepticia
Frase: "La declaración del optante tiene el carácter unilateral y recepticia"
Esta frase se encuentra en una moción solicitando desestimacion sobre daños por incumplimiento de contrato. ¿Qué quiere decir la palabra 'recepticia'? ¿Existe una traducción al inglés?
Gracias
Billings
United States
effective upon communication and receipt
Explanation:
There have been previous questions on "recepticio" both in Spanish and Portuguese, but nobody has come up with an accurate one-word answer and it really looks as though no single word exists for this concept in English.

"Recepticio" actually has two different meanings. One is from Roman law:

"recepticio
Latinismo. En Roma, decíase del bien de que podía disponer la mujer sin que el marido interviniera. | Decíase de la dote que debía restituirse después de la muerte de la mujer."
http://www.definicion-de.es/recepticio/

There is an English equivalent for this, although it's very rare: "receptitious":

"receptitious
/ri:sɛp"tɪ∫əs/
a. M17. [L receptitius, f. recept-: see RECEPTACLE, -ITIOUS1.] Rom. Law (now Hist.). Of goods, a dowry, etc.: remaining one's own; returnable."
http://www.seadict.com/en/en/receptitious

BUT that's not what it means here. This is the other meaning of "recepticio":

"recepticio
Es un acto que se caracteriza porque no adquiere eficacia jurídica hasta que llega a conocimiento de su destinatario."
http://divorcieitor.com/concepto-de-recepticio/

"Acto administrativo recepticio: es aquel que no puede alcanzar los fines esenciales para el que se dicta, sin la colaboracion de un destinatario determinado. Ej. La notificacion art.243 LGAP."
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos66/resumen-derecho-admini...

So it means that it takes legal effect on when the other party has been notified. Here are a couple of English definitions:

"ES acto de carácter recepticio
EN declaration of intent which becomes complete on receipt by the other party (Legislation)
EN declaration of intention requiring communication (Legislation)"
http://www.memorg.com/Traduccion-espanol-ingles-acto-de-cara...

Previous answers suggested have been "that takes effect on receipt"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_patents...

Or "that requires an expression of assent" (a different, wrong answer was chosen here):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

I've suggested "effective on communication and receipt", guided partly by the following, from an Australian law lecture, which is talking about the same thing:

"The basic requirement is that a revocation requires communication to the offeree of the fact that the offer is no longer open. Under the postal rule, although an acceptance is effective upon posting - a revocation is only effective UPON RECEIPT"
http://netk.net.au/Contract/06Termination.asp

There are a number of ways you might phrase it, but unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a single word for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-11-08 19:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another previous question, in which "requiring acknowledgement of receipt" was suggested:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-08 20:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further reflection, I would be inclined to phrase this differently, taking a lead from a couple of the previous answers cited above. The point is that certain "actos" are "unilaterales y recepticios" and others are "unilaterales y no recepticios". We don't need to go into details, but the difference is that one sort requires communication and receipt to take effect and the other doesn't. So I think "tiene el carácter unilateral y recepticia" might be translated more or less as follows:

is unilateral in nature and requires communication and receipt to become effective

This is a bit long, and could be modified -- you might cut "and receipt", or say "to take effect" --- but I think it's more suitable, because, as I say, the real point of "recepticio" vs. "no recepticio" is whether or not legal effectiveness requires communication.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effective upon communication and receipt
Charles Davis
5taking effect upon receipt
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking effect upon receipt


Explanation:
Before posting you should always check the glossary. This has been asked before. See links below.

Recepticios: Es la figura de "negocio jurídico" dirigida a un determinado destinatario y solo existe cuando se pone en conocimiento de ese destinatario; por ello son considerados como revocables mientras no estén en conocimiento de dicho destinatario e irrevocables después de haber ocurrido el reconocimiento.

Leer más: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos75/negocio-juridico/negoc...

facultad.zzl.org/areas/civil/declaracionrecepticia.html‎
Translate this page
Una declaración recepticia es aquella declaración de voluntad unilateral que requiere del conocimiento del destinatario de dicha declaración, para poder ...

html.rincondelvago.com/derecho-civil-espanol_20.html‎
Translate this page
Recepticia: para su eficacia deben de ser dirigidas a un destinatario concreto, de manera que, solo producirán sus efectos desde que este las conozca o pueda ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_patents...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this should be a reference entry if it's been asked before.
1 hr
  -> I did take my time providing references. That should count for something; it is MY answer, not just a copy and paste. Thank you for your contribution.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective upon communication and receipt


Explanation:
There have been previous questions on "recepticio" both in Spanish and Portuguese, but nobody has come up with an accurate one-word answer and it really looks as though no single word exists for this concept in English.

"Recepticio" actually has two different meanings. One is from Roman law:

"recepticio
Latinismo. En Roma, decíase del bien de que podía disponer la mujer sin que el marido interviniera. | Decíase de la dote que debía restituirse después de la muerte de la mujer."
http://www.definicion-de.es/recepticio/

There is an English equivalent for this, although it's very rare: "receptitious":

"receptitious
/ri:sɛp"tɪ∫əs/
a. M17. [L receptitius, f. recept-: see RECEPTACLE, -ITIOUS1.] Rom. Law (now Hist.). Of goods, a dowry, etc.: remaining one's own; returnable."
http://www.seadict.com/en/en/receptitious

BUT that's not what it means here. This is the other meaning of "recepticio":

"recepticio
Es un acto que se caracteriza porque no adquiere eficacia jurídica hasta que llega a conocimiento de su destinatario."
http://divorcieitor.com/concepto-de-recepticio/

"Acto administrativo recepticio: es aquel que no puede alcanzar los fines esenciales para el que se dicta, sin la colaboracion de un destinatario determinado. Ej. La notificacion art.243 LGAP."
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos66/resumen-derecho-admini...

So it means that it takes legal effect on when the other party has been notified. Here are a couple of English definitions:

"ES acto de carácter recepticio
EN declaration of intent which becomes complete on receipt by the other party (Legislation)
EN declaration of intention requiring communication (Legislation)"
http://www.memorg.com/Traduccion-espanol-ingles-acto-de-cara...

Previous answers suggested have been "that takes effect on receipt"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law:_patents...

Or "that requires an expression of assent" (a different, wrong answer was chosen here):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

I've suggested "effective on communication and receipt", guided partly by the following, from an Australian law lecture, which is talking about the same thing:

"The basic requirement is that a revocation requires communication to the offeree of the fact that the offer is no longer open. Under the postal rule, although an acceptance is effective upon posting - a revocation is only effective UPON RECEIPT"
http://netk.net.au/Contract/06Termination.asp

There are a number of ways you might phrase it, but unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a single word for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-11-08 19:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another previous question, in which "requiring acknowledgement of receipt" was suggested:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-08 20:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further reflection, I would be inclined to phrase this differently, taking a lead from a couple of the previous answers cited above. The point is that certain "actos" are "unilaterales y recepticios" and others are "unilaterales y no recepticios". We don't need to go into details, but the difference is that one sort requires communication and receipt to take effect and the other doesn't. So I think "tiene el carácter unilateral y recepticia" might be translated more or less as follows:

is unilateral in nature and requires communication and receipt to become effective

This is a bit long, and could be modified -- you might cut "and receipt", or say "to take effect" --- but I think it's more suitable, because, as I say, the real point of "recepticio" vs. "no recepticio" is whether or not legal effectiveness requires communication.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill. Awkward one, this.