KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aunque fuera erronea y total

English translation: albeit unintentional and of all forced heirs


22:28 Nov 11, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Last will and testament
Spanish term or phrase: aunque fuera erronea y total
Hello

I am not 100% sure about the English translation for this phrase which appears in a last will and testament:


Que ordena su testamento, el cual quiere que valga integramente aún en caso de Preterición, aunque fuera erronea y total, sin perjuicio de las legitimas mas reducidas y estrictas que corresponden al preterido o preteridos.

Thank you for any assistance!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:albeit unintentional and of all forced heirs
Explanation:
Preterition (or pretermission) is the omission from the will of one or more forced heirs, that is, heirs entitled to a "legítima".

The legal basis of this is explained on the following page:

"- La Preterición significa la omisión en el testamento de uno o más herederos forzosos.
- La Preterición de un heredero forzoso no perjudica la legítima. Se reducirá la institución de heredero antes que los legados, mejoras y demás disposiciones testamentarias.
- La Preterición puede ser:
1.- Intencional
2.- No intencional o errónea
- La Preterición no intencional de hijos o descendientes producirá los siguientes efectos:
1. º Si resultaren preteridos todos, se anularán las disposiciones testamentarias de contenido patrimonial
2. º En otro caso, se anulará la institución de heredero, pero valdrán las mandas y mejoras ordenadas por cualquier título, en cuanto unas y otras no sean inoficiosas. No obstante, la institución de heredero a favor del cónyuge sólo se anulará en cuanto perjudique a las legítimas."
http://www.bufetevelazquez.es/modules/mastop_publish/?tac=La...

This closely follows and is based on Article 814 of the Spanish Civil Code:
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/cc.l3t3.htm...

So "errónea" is a synonym of "no intencional", the expression used in the Civil Code. You could say "erroneous", but I think "unintentional" would make it clearer; this is what it means.

For "total", you might just say "total", but again I think there is advantage in clarifying it by saying "of all forced heirs", that being what "total" means here.

Compare this:
"La primera novedad que aporta el actual artículo 814 C.C., es diferenciar dos modalidades de preterición: a) la preterición, sin más, y b) la preterición no intencional o errónea, que, a su vez, puede ser total o parcial, según que afecte a todos o algunos de los hijos o descendientes."
http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/pretericion/pre...

I've suggested "albeit" so as to avoid the repetition of "even", which you will want to use for "aún" (which should actually read "aun").

"Forced heirs", corresponding to "herederos forzosos", is the term used in Louisianian law:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forced_heirship

Article 854 of the Philippines Civil Code is based on an earlier version of this article in the Spanish Civil Code; in the Philippines they are called "compulsory heirs":

"Article 854 of the Civil Code provides that the preterition or omission of one, some, or all of the compulsory heirs in the direct line, whether living at the time of the execution of the will or born after the death of the testator, shall annul the institution of heir."
http://www.amclawoffice.com/Articles/Preterition.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-12 00:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I think "unintentional and total" would probably do.

The point of this provision is presumably that in the event of unintentional preterition of all forced heirs, according to Art. 814 C.C., "se anularán las disposiciones testamentarias de contenido patrimonial". So the testator explicitly guards against this happening. The same article also says that: "A salvo las legítimas, tendrá preferencia en todo caso lo ordenado por el testador".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
It would have taken me ages to work this one out, if at all!...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5albeit unintentional and of all forced heirs
Charles Davis
4even if it were mistaken and exhaustive
paragonc
4regardless of this being incorrect and complete
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of this being incorrect and complete


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if it were mistaken and exhaustive


Explanation:
a suggestion

paragonc
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
albeit unintentional and of all forced heirs


Explanation:
Preterition (or pretermission) is the omission from the will of one or more forced heirs, that is, heirs entitled to a "legítima".

The legal basis of this is explained on the following page:

"- La Preterición significa la omisión en el testamento de uno o más herederos forzosos.
- La Preterición de un heredero forzoso no perjudica la legítima. Se reducirá la institución de heredero antes que los legados, mejoras y demás disposiciones testamentarias.
- La Preterición puede ser:
1.- Intencional
2.- No intencional o errónea
- La Preterición no intencional de hijos o descendientes producirá los siguientes efectos:
1. º Si resultaren preteridos todos, se anularán las disposiciones testamentarias de contenido patrimonial
2. º En otro caso, se anulará la institución de heredero, pero valdrán las mandas y mejoras ordenadas por cualquier título, en cuanto unas y otras no sean inoficiosas. No obstante, la institución de heredero a favor del cónyuge sólo se anulará en cuanto perjudique a las legítimas."
http://www.bufetevelazquez.es/modules/mastop_publish/?tac=La...

This closely follows and is based on Article 814 of the Spanish Civil Code:
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/cc.l3t3.htm...

So "errónea" is a synonym of "no intencional", the expression used in the Civil Code. You could say "erroneous", but I think "unintentional" would make it clearer; this is what it means.

For "total", you might just say "total", but again I think there is advantage in clarifying it by saying "of all forced heirs", that being what "total" means here.

Compare this:
"La primera novedad que aporta el actual artículo 814 C.C., es diferenciar dos modalidades de preterición: a) la preterición, sin más, y b) la preterición no intencional o errónea, que, a su vez, puede ser total o parcial, según que afecte a todos o algunos de los hijos o descendientes."
http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/pretericion/pre...

I've suggested "albeit" so as to avoid the repetition of "even", which you will want to use for "aún" (which should actually read "aun").

"Forced heirs", corresponding to "herederos forzosos", is the term used in Louisianian law:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forced_heirship

Article 854 of the Philippines Civil Code is based on an earlier version of this article in the Spanish Civil Code; in the Philippines they are called "compulsory heirs":

"Article 854 of the Civil Code provides that the preterition or omission of one, some, or all of the compulsory heirs in the direct line, whether living at the time of the execution of the will or born after the death of the testator, shall annul the institution of heir."
http://www.amclawoffice.com/Articles/Preterition.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-12 00:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I think "unintentional and total" would probably do.

The point of this provision is presumably that in the event of unintentional preterition of all forced heirs, according to Art. 814 C.C., "se anularán las disposiciones testamentarias de contenido patrimonial". So the testator explicitly guards against this happening. The same article also says that: "A salvo las legítimas, tendrá preferencia en todo caso lo ordenado por el testador".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Thank you!
It would have taken me ages to work this one out, if at all!...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, in the US usually "involuntary" and total/Dear Lord what are you doing up?
1 hr
  -> Ah! Thanks, Lorena. Noted :) / Working; a few hours' sleep and back to the grindstone. Got to get a job in today. Nothing for a week and then everything at once. It's always seems to happen that way :)

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa :)

agree  James A. Walsh
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :)

agree  Jenny Westwell
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenny :)

agree  hfmg
1060 days
  -> Thanks, hfmg :)